Skip to main content
Bridge Michigan
Michigan’s nonpartisan, nonprofit news source

Your source for Michigan news in 2023 and beyond

Bridge Michigan’s year-end fundraising campaign is happening now! We have big plans for 2023, including holding elected officials accountable for promises on the campaign trail, following the latest developments in public health, the Great Lakes, K-12 and post-secondary education, helping you understand and prepare for a turbulent economy and much more. Will you help us achieve these goals? Your tax-deductible support makes it possible!

Pay with VISA Pay with MasterCard Pay with American Express Pay with PayPal Donate

Database: How many cops has your town lost?

Database: Big drop in cops 2005-2014

Cities, villages and townships across Michigan were forced to cut police officers as lower taxes -- from dwindling property taxes and state revenue sharing -- forced many to solve budget woes by going after personnel costs. With police typically the biggest department and officer pay the biggest expense, many were cut. It's left many Michigan communities with far fewer officers per capita than cities in the Midwest and the country, a byproduct of a municipal finance system that some say is broken. Statistics below are from 2005 and 2014, the latest year for which full data was available.

City2014 Pop.Gain/Loss since 20052014 OfficersGain/Loss since 2005Percent
change
Officers
per 1,000 residents
Percent
change
Detroit684,694-24.0%2,318-1,009-30.3%3.39-8.3%
Grand Rapids193,385-1.0%283-48-14.5%1.46-13.7%
Warren135,080-0.8%196-43-18.0%1.45-17.3%
Sterling Heights131,6043.2%144-26-15.3%1.09-17.9%
Ann Arbor117,7683.6%117-35-23.0%0.99-25.7%
Lansing113,901-2.7%192-51-21.0%1.69-18.8%
Flint99,166-17.2%102-142-58.2%1.03-49.5%
Clinton Township98,8973.0%86-19-18.1%0.87-20.5%
Dearborn95,396-0.2%182-3-1.6%1.91-1.5%
Livonia94,833-4.2%117-33-22.0%1.23-18.6%
Canton Township89,0735.1%78-2-2.5%0.88-7.3%
Troy83,2792.2%70-64-47.8%0.84-48.9%
Westland82,246-4.8%77-23-23.0%0.94-19.1%
Farmington Hills81,6821.0%104-9-8.0%1.27-8.9%
Shelby Township76,55611.9%62-8-11.4%0.81-20.9%
Kalamazoo75,8572.5%207-27-11.5%2.73-13.7%
Wyoming74,6036.0%86-2-2.3%1.15-7.8%
Southfield73,321-5.5%121-28-18.8%1.65-14.1%
Waterford Township73,3081.7%51-26-33.8%0.70-34.9%
West Bloomfield Township66,2221.0%71-7-9.0%1.07-9.9%
Taylor61,527-6.0%72-28-28.0%1.17-23.4%
Battle Creek61,225-2.9%101-13-11.4%1.65-8.8%
St. Clair Shores60,157-2.8%84-1-1.2%1.401.7%
Royal Oak59,3771.3%75-8-9.6%1.26-10.8%
Novi58,65412.8%64-6-8.6%1.09-19.0%
Dearborn Heights56,366-0.9%79-8-9.2%1.40-8.4%
Kentwood50,6178.7%68-1-1.4%1.34-9.3%
Saginaw50,030-15.3%55-39-41.5%1.10-30.9%
East Lansing48,5553.9%57-5-8.1%1.17-11.5%
Portage47,8195.7%53-4-7.0%1.11-12.0%
Roseville47,618-0.8%68-16-19.0%1.43-18.4%
Redford Township47,456-5.5%55-10-15.4%1.16-10.5%
Chesterfield Township44,2113.8%37-9-19.6%0.84-22.5%
Midland42,2560.2%47-2-4.1%1.11-4.3%
Bloomfield Township42,1120.0%68-5-6.8%1.61-6.9%
Meridian Township41,1336.3%38-5-11.6%0.92-16.8%
Saginaw Township40,2280.2%41-2-4.7%1.02-4.8%
Blackman Township38,02553.0%33726.9%0.87-17.0%
Lincoln Park37,129-4.2%39-12-23.5%1.05-20.1%
Muskegon36,964-7.6%76-2-2.6%2.065.4%
Pittsfield Township36,72213.1%3938.3%1.06-4.2%
Grand Blanc Township36,6135.5%38-6-13.6%1.04-18.1%
Bay City34,307-2.9%51-15-22.7%1.49-20.4%
Holland33,588-3.0%57-5-8.1%1.70-5.2%
Jackson33,404-5.0%47-21-30.9%1.41-27.2%
Eastpointe32,674-2.2%36-14-28.0%1.10-26.4%
White Lake Township30,9404.3%2500.0%0.81-4.2%
Flint Township30,898-7.2%32-5-13.5%1.04-6.8%
Brownstown Township30,5779.0%32-9-22.0%1.05-28.4%
Madison Heights30,358-0.6%42-17-28.8%1.38-28.4%
Oak Park29,9713.0%48-17-26.2%1.60-28.3%
Southgate29,365-1.9%4000.0%1.362.0%
Port Huron29,145-8.2%5535.8%1.8915.2%
Burton28,996-6.3%3938.3%1.3515.6%
Northville Township28,80117.8%29-3-9.4%1.01-23.1%
Van Buren Township28,2696.8%3838.6%1.341.7%
Allen Park27,549-3.4%35-13-27.1%1.27-24.6%
Garden City27,035-7.8%29-9-23.7%1.07-17.2%
Plymouth Township26,973-4.4%26-5-16.1%0.96-12.2%
Mount Pleasant26,2272.2%28-4-12.5%1.07-14.4%
Wyandotte25,082-8.0%33-4-10.8%1.32-3.0%
Inkster24,745-15.4%25-34-57.6%1.01-49.9%
Walker24,4434.8%34-4-10.5%1.39-14.6%
Kalamazoo Township24,30412.2%31-2-6.1%1.28-16.3%
Norton Shores24,0053.0%2813.7%1.170.7%
Romulus23,415-0.9%43-17-28.3%1.84-27.7%
Hamtramck22,036-1.0%30-12-28.6%1.36-27.8%
Auburn Hills21,8595.3%51-5-8.9%2.33-13.5%
Hamburg Township21,676-0.4%17321.4%0.7821.9%
Marquette21,5244.1%32-2-5.9%1.49-9.6%
Mount Morris Township20,820-11.7%28-6-17.6%1.34-6.8%
Adrian20,789-5.5%27-6-18.2%1.30-13.4%
Genesee Township20,665-14.7%12-14-53.8%0.58-45.9%
Birmingham20,6067.1%31-4-11.4%1.50-17.3%
Ferndale20,346-6.2%37-10-21.3%1.82-16.1%
Monroe20,327-6.4%40-6-13.0%1.97-7.1%
Ypsilanti19,901-10.5%27-9-25.0%1.36-16.2%
Davison Township19,0573.3%16-1-5.9%0.84-8.9%
Trenton18,404-5.5%34-7-17.1%1.85-12.2%
Green Oak Township18,1515.4%13-1-7.1%0.72-11.9%
Muskegon Township17,767-4.0%14-1-6.7%0.79-2.7%
Wayne17,067-9.2%23-19-45.2%1.35-39.7%
Milford16,4704.3%18-1-5.3%1.09-9.2%
Grandville15,830-5.2%24-3-11.1%1.52-6.3%
Grosse Pointe Woods15,807-4.5%31-8-20.5%1.96-16.7%
Huron Township15,6374.4%13-12-48.0%0.83-50.2%
Berkley15,3230.5%2800.0%1.83-0.5%
Traverse City15,1054.0%29-4-12.1%1.92-15.5%
Mundy Township14,7237.7%16-3-15.8%1.09-21.8%
Owosso14,685-5.5%19-2-9.5%1.29-4.2%
Dewitt Township14,63311.9%15215.4%1.033.1%
Fraser14,632-3.4%36-8-18.2%2.46-15.3%
Lincoln Township14,5101.1%1100.0%0.76-1.1%
Benton Township14,482-10.1%20-6-23.1%1.38-14.4%
Sault Ste. Marie14,084-0.6%24-1-4.0%1.70-3.4%
Harper Woods13,8970.5%26-7-21.2%1.87-21.6%
Wixom13,8042.1%19-2-9.5%1.38-11.4%
Rochester13,05716.3%2100.0%1.61-14.0%
New Baltimore12,24412.7%1700.0%1.39-11.3%
Riverview12,205-5.5%24-4-14.3%1.97-9.3%
Clawson12,103-2.8%17-1-5.6%1.40-2.8%
Bath Township11,87817.3%12220.0%1.012.3%
Thomas Township11,718-6.3%8114.3%0.6822.0%
South Lyon11,6986.1%16-2-11.1%1.37-16.2%
Emmett Township11,642-4.0%13-5-27.8%1.12-24.8%
Fenton11,533-3.3%14-2-12.5%1.21-9.6%
Ionia11,433-7.6%14-5-26.3%1.22-20.3%
Niles11,389-4.2%17-3-15.0%1.49-11.3%
East Grand Rapids11,3067.8%28-2-6.7%2.48-13.4%
Grosse Pointe Park11,281-6.6%36-8-18.2%3.19-12.4%
Grand Haven11,0202.6%31-1-3.1%2.81-5.6%
Sturgis10,913-1.9%18-1-5.3%1.65-3.4%
Coldwater10,8260.0%17-1-5.6%1.57-5.5%
Muskegon Heights10,826-8.4%19-2-9.5%1.76-1.2%
Farmington10,6034.4%20-2-9.1%1.89-12.9%
Big Rapids10,537-3.0%17-1-5.6%1.61-2.7%
Beverly Hills10,4932.9%2614.0%2.481.0%
Flushing Township10,324-1.6%6-4-40.0%0.58-39.0%
Cadillac10,2611.2%13-3-18.8%1.27-19.7%
Alpena10,253-6.3%17-1-5.6%1.660.8%
Grosse Ile Township10,150-5.6%1700.0%1.676.0%
Benton Harbor10,014-7.8%17-14-45.2%1.70-40.5%
St. Joseph Township9,919-1.1%11-1-8.3%1.11-7.3%
Tittabawassee Township9,83512.0%400.0%0.41-10.7%
Marysville9,790-2.0%13-2-13.3%1.33-11.6%
Howell9,577-1.7%16-3-15.8%1.67-14.3%
Hampton Township9,535-4.0%1000.0%1.054.2%
Sumpter Township9,332-22.1%12-3-20.0%1.292.7%
Grosse Pointe Farms9,273-2.1%32-3-8.6%3.45-6.6%
Alma9,260-0.6%15215.4%1.6216.1%
Saline9,1463.2%12-2-14.3%1.31-16.9%
Berrien Springs-Oronoko Township9,138-6.4%800.0%0.886.8%
Charlotte9,046-0.1%16-2-11.1%1.77-11.0%
Plymouth8,9120.3%1500.0%1.68-0.3%
Clay Township8,895-10.3%12-2-14.3%1.35-4.5%
Lapeer8,799-6.1%2000.0%2.276.5%
Madison Township8,5588.6%3150.0%0.3538.1%
Northfield Township8,4900.3%1000.0%1.18-0.3%
Menominee8,473-4.5%15-1-6.3%1.77-1.8%
Greenville8,4491.9%1716.3%2.014.2%
Richfield Township, Genesee County8,429-2.7%8-1-11.1%0.95-8.7%
Tecumseh8,407-4.2%12-3-20.0%1.43-16.5%
Buena Vista Township8,348-16.3%15215.4%1.8037.8%
Center Line8,318-0.6%17-10-37.0%2.04-36.7%
Mason8,2715.0%12-1-7.7%1.45-12.1%
Spring Arbor Township8,2672.6%200.0%0.24-2.5%
St. Joseph8,247-5.3%17-1-5.6%2.06-0.3%
Hillsdale8,1881.9%12-3-20.0%1.47-21.5%
Flushing8,158-0.4%10-3-23.1%1.23-22.8%
Lansing Township8,084-0.5%13-3-18.8%1.61-18.3%
Ludington8,030-3.9%14-1-6.7%1.74-2.9%
St. Johns7,9836.5%1000.0%1.25-6.1%
Grand Ledge7,779-0.4%14-1-6.7%1.80-6.2%
Kinross Township7,756-4.0%2-1-33.3%0.26-30.6%
Three Rivers7,7438.6%1600.0%2.07-7.9%
Montrose Township7,638-4.5%8-3-27.3%1.05-23.9%
Houghton7,6328.8%700.0%0.92-8.1%
Brighton7,6156.9%17321.4%2.2313.6%
Iron Mountain7,596-5.1%12-2-14.3%1.58-9.7%
Raisin Township7,5476.9%5266.7%0.6656.0%
St. Louis7,39536.2%5-5-50.0%0.68-63.3%
Hastings7,2961.9%13-1-7.1%1.78-8.9%
Clayton Township7,253-6.2%4-3-42.9%0.55-39.1%
Walled Lake7,1584.0%5-9-64.3%0.70-65.7%
Oscoda Township6,858-3.3%1100.0%1.603.4%
Napoleon Township6,782-4.3%2-1-33.3%0.29-30.4%
Argentine Township6,695-6.0%5-2-28.6%0.75-24.0%
Ishpeming6,5470.0%9-1-10.0%1.37-10.0%
Coloma Township6,429-5.5%7-1-12.5%1.09-7.4%
Huntington Woods6,3856.4%16-1-5.9%2.51-11.5%
Forsyth Township6,23828.4%6-1-14.3%0.96-33.2%
Holly6,218-2.1%10-1-9.1%1.61-7.1%
Manistee6,093-9.3%13-1-7.1%2.132.4%
Rockford6,01621.3%1000.0%1.66-17.6%
Northville6,015-5.9%12-3-20.0%2.00-15.0%
Chocolay Township6,001-1.5%400.0%0.671.5%
Carrollton Township5,927-6.7%6-1-14.3%1.01-8.1%
Milan5,91714.8%10-2-16.7%1.69-27.4%
Richmond5,8285.1%9112.5%1.547.0%
Petoskey5,779-7.3%19-1-5.0%3.292.4%
Belding5,776-1.7%900.0%1.561.7%
Cambridge Township5,687-1.9%74133.3%1.23137.8%
Zeeland5,6300.7%9112.5%1.6011.8%
Swartz Creek5,6075.7%800.0%1.43-5.4%
Denton Township5,404-6.1%400.0%0.746.5%
Grosse Pointe5,293-3.9%22-3-12.0%4.16-8.4%
Eaton Rapids5,208-1.4%8-2-20.0%1.54-18.8%
Chelsea5,1469.0%900.0%1.75-8.2%
Ironwood5,134-11.7%11-3-21.4%2.14-11.0%
Allegan5,0591.9%9-1-10.0%1.78-11.7%
Davison5,008-7.5%7-1-12.5%1.40-5.4%
Gladstone4,915-6.7%9-2-18.2%1.83-12.3%
Frankenmuth4,8831.6%12450.0%2.4647.7%
Dryden Township4,7860.9%4133.3%0.8432.1%
Utica4,7831.8%12-5-29.4%2.51-30.7%
Cheboygan4,772-8.4%7-2-22.2%1.47-15.1%
Dewitt4,6635.0%600.0%1.29-4.8%
Negaunee4,6262.8%6-2-25.0%1.30-27.1%
Somerset Township4,5850.0%1-1-50.0%0.22-50.0%
Hancock4,5848.5%5-2-28.6%1.09-34.1%
Gibraltar4,544-10.9%8-1-11.1%1.76-0.3%
Erie Township4,435-7.4%2-4-66.7%0.45-64.0%
Buchanan4,388-4.2%8-1-11.1%1.82-7.2%
South Haven4,375-15.0%18-1-5.3%4.1111.5%
Sparta4,2574.4%600.0%1.41-4.3%
Lathrup Village4,166-0.9%800.0%1.920.9%
Caro4,116-2.3%6-2-25.0%1.46-23.3%
Wayland4,0772.1%7240.0%1.7237.1%
Fremont4,043-5.4%7-1-12.5%1.73-7.5%
Bloomfield Hills3,9873.2%25313.6%6.2710.1%
Otsego3,967-0.5%6-1-14.3%1.51-13.9%
Portland3,9192.9%6-1-14.3%1.53-16.7%
Lowell3,879-6.1%5-2-28.6%1.29-23.9%
Belleville3,857-1.2%7-3-30.0%1.81-29.2%
Linden3,85615.4%500.0%1.30-13.3%
Roosevelt Park3,8300.2%5-5-50.0%1.31-50.1%
Williamston3,8271.1%5-2-28.6%1.31-29.3%
Plainwell3,802-5.3%7-2-22.2%1.84-17.9%
North Muskegon3,786-5.6%700.0%1.856.0%
Boyne City3,77013.0%700.0%1.86-11.5%
Richfield Township, Roscommon County3,652-13.8%7240.0%1.9262.5%
Gaylord3,635-2.5%9-2-18.2%2.48-16.0%
Imlay City3,589-7.0%800.0%2.237.5%
Romeo3,580-6.9%800.0%2.237.4%
Oxford3,526-1.1%116120.0%3.12122.4%
Paw Paw3,4743.6%8-1-11.1%2.30-14.2%
Unadilla Township3,4492.5%300.0%0.87-2.4%
Essexville3,439-5.3%800.0%2.335.6%
Prairieville Township3,403-1.6%2-1-33.3%0.59-32.3%
Corunna3,401-0.2%300.0%0.880.2%
Durand3,341-14.4%4-2-33.3%1.20-22.1%
Blissfield3,2650.0%5-1-16.7%1.53-16.7%
Franklin3,2359.3%10111.1%3.091.7%
Rockwood3,212-7.2%7-1-12.5%2.18-5.7%
Vicksburg3,14642.4%5-2-28.6%1.59-49.8%
Lake Orion3,08511.6%400.0%1.30-10.4%
Chikaming Township3,074-17.1%5125.0%1.6350.8%
Clare3,072-5.2%7-1-12.5%2.28-7.7%
Bad Axe3,038-7.6%7-2-22.2%2.30-15.8%
Keego Harbor3,03411.2%127140.0%3.96115.9%
Mount Morris2,993-10.9%5-3-37.5%1.67-29.8%
Tuscarora Township2,989-5.3%700.0%2.345.6%
Fowlerville2,955-5.7%500.0%1.696.1%
Grosse Pointe Shores2,9467.3%18-1-5.3%6.11-11.7%
Gerrish Township2,938-7.4%700.0%2.388.0%
Iron River2,931-8.4%4-3-42.9%1.36-37.6%
Gladwin2,918-3.7%4-1-20.0%1.37-16.9%
Norway2,835-2.5%4-2-33.3%1.41-31.6%
Waterloo Township2,833-6.7%3150.0%1.0660.7%
Rogers City2,751-14.4%6-1-14.3%2.180.1%
Whitehall2,697-4.7%800.0%2.974.9%
Almont2,668-7.4%6-3-33.3%2.25-28.0%
Hartford2,6297.2%5-2-28.6%1.90-33.4%
Vassar2,625-5.8%3-3-50.0%1.14-46.9%
Sandusky2,609-3.7%4-2-33.3%1.53-30.8%
Pleasant Ridge2,5802.1%6120.0%2.3317.5%
Clio2,555-3.8%4-1-20.0%1.57-16.9%
Pinckney2,4831.9%400.0%1.61-1.9%
St. Ignace2,435-2.1%4-2-33.3%1.64-31.9%
Orchard Lake2,4267.3%800.0%3.30-6.8%
East Jordan2,365-0.2%400.0%1.690.2%
Montague2,3600.6%500.0%2.12-0.6%
Cass City2,359-9.9%4133.3%1.7047.9%
Croswell2,351-4.4%5-1-16.7%2.13-12.8%
Carleton2,342-17.4%300.0%1.2821.1%
Munising2,324-4.9%4-1-20.0%1.72-15.9%
Clinton2,289-3.7%400.0%1.753.8%
Hudson2,265-7.2%2-1-33.3%0.88-28.2%
Bridgman2,264-7.7%117175.0%4.86198.1%
Jonesville2,226-4.3%4-1-20.0%1.80-16.4%
Morenci2,201-7.0%1-3-75.0%0.45-73.1%
Hart2,1085.0%400.0%1.90-4.8%
Perry2,0931.5%4-2-33.3%1.91-34.3%
West Branch2,0899.1%4-1-20.0%1.91-26.7%
Constantine2,053-4.4%500.0%2.444.6%
Kalkaska2,039-8.3%3-2-40.0%1.47-34.6%
St. Charles1,990-8.0%2-1-33.3%1.01-27.5%
Newaygo1,96516.2%400.0%2.04-13.9%
Mattawan1,951-30.0%500.0%2.5643.0%
Laurium1,942-5.4%400.0%2.065.7%
Yale1,916-4.6%3-1-25.0%1.57-21.4%
Evart1,8878.0%300.0%1.59-7.4%
Lawton1,8801.2%5-1-16.7%2.66-17.6%
New Buffalo1,875-17.4%7116.7%3.7341.2%
Bangor1,860-2.0%3-3-50.0%1.61-49.0%
Grayling1,859-5.0%7116.7%3.7722.8%
Capac1,856-16.9%1-3-75.0%0.54-69.9%
Leslie1,840-7.3%300.0%1.637.8%
Marlette1,805-13.4%400.0%2.2215.5%
Howard City1,7789.8%300.0%1.69-8.9%
Decatur1,776-8.1%5125.0%2.8236.1%
Armada1,7456.5%21100.0%1.1587.9%
Harbor Beach1,646-5.5%400.0%2.435.8%
Elk Rapids1,629-5.8%500.0%3.076.1%
Nashville1,625-4.6%200.0%1.234.8%
Ovid1,61511.1%2-1-33.3%1.24-40.0%
White Pigeon1,513-6.1%400.0%2.646.5%
Birch Run1,500-13.3%4-2-33.3%2.67-23.1%
Luna Pier1,394-3.6%2-1-33.3%1.43-30.8%
White Cloud1,385-3.6%200.0%1.443.8%
Breckenridge1,311-0.9%1-2-66.7%0.76-66.4%
Pinconning1,285-6.0%1-2-66.7%0.78-64.5%
Frankfort1,280-14.8%2-1-33.3%1.56-21.7%
Brown City1,275-3.4%200.0%1.573.5%
Laingsburg1,2581.4%1-2-66.7%0.79-67.1%
Coleman1,221-4.9%200.0%1.645.2%
Scottville1,214-4.7%2-1-33.3%1.65-30.0%
Harbor Springs1,211-24.0%5-1-16.7%4.139.6%
Edmore1,192-5.3%1-1-50.0%0.84-47.2%
Memphis1,1854.9%1-1-50.0%0.84-52.3%
Colon1,164-2.8%300.0%2.582.8%
Fruitport1,1041.2%9112.5%8.1511.2%
Reading1,063-5.2%100.0%0.945.5%
North Branch1,0331.8%3150.0%2.9047.4%
Frost Township1,023-13.3%100.0%0.9815.3%
Lakeview1,006-10.5%200.0%1.9911.7%
Central Lake943-5.6%100.0%1.065.9%
Mayville925-11.0%107233.3%10.81274.4%
Mackinaw City810-6.3%7240.0%8.6449.3%
Elkton785-3.8%200.0%2.553.9%
Vernon759-8.6%1-2-66.7%1.32-63.5%
Calumet706-13.5%100.0%1.4215.6%
Port Austin644-8.1%100.0%1.558.9%
Lennon491-3.9%100.0%2.044.1%
Mackinac Island490-1.4%7-3-30.0%14.29-29.0%
Grand Beach27114.8%400.0%14.76-12.9%

Source: The FBI's Uniform Crime Reports. Local agencies report personnel statistics annually to the federal agency.

Postcards from a city's edge: First of two parts

Today: Flint draws the headlines, but cities across Michigan are facing dire, perhaps dangerous choices in part because of state budget policies.

NEXT WEEK Part Two: What Michigan can learn from budget policies in Ohio and Pennsylvania.

We're not just a news organization, we're also your neighbors

We’ve been there for you with daily Michigan COVID-19 news; reporting on the emergence of the virus, daily numbers with our tracker and dashboard, exploding unemployment, and we finally were able to report on mass vaccine distribution. We report because the news impacts all of us. Will you please support our nonprofit newsroom?

Pay with VISA Pay with MasterCard Pay with American Express Pay with PayPal Donate Now