State Champs: See how your local district ranks

Fifty-two Michigan public school districts and charters were named Academic State Champions for the 2011-12 school year. Winners were drawn from a database created by Bridge Magazine and Public Sector Consultants of traditional public school districts and charter schools offering kindergarten through 12th-grade. The analysis ranks schools by how much value they add to students’ expected achievement.

How to read the chart: A Value-Added Matrix (VAM) score of 100 indicates a school’s students are achieving at expected levels for their income level; the higher the score, the better a school’s students are performing on standardized tests. (Downloadable PDF with complete results.)

State RankSchool TypeSchool NameVAM ScoreVAM 11th gradeVAM 8th gradeVAM 4th grade% Free and Reduced Lunch Eligible
1CharterStar International Academy120.48129.63119.40112.4180.00
2Traditional PublicGodwin Heights Public Schools116.20107.40111.65129.5482.42
3CharterRiverside Academy116.13116.97120.91110.5093.76
4Traditional PublicCrawford AuSable Schools115.10121.43111.89111.9663.23
5CharterCentral Academy114.66111.60117.87114.5284.23
6Traditional PublicMason County Eastern Schools113.84122.44115.31103.7675.98
7Traditional PublicKingsley Area Schools113.53113.16111.03116.3954.65
8Traditional PublicKingston Community School District113.18128.02113.1298.4069.16
9Traditional PublicOkemos Public Schools113.15116.70113.66109.0816.75
10Traditional PublicBloomfield Hills School District112.91118.65115.95104.1112.16
11Traditional PublicAnn Arbor Public Schools111.87111.78115.41108.4023.28
12CharterDa Vinci Institute111.7099.45119.69115.9667.46
13Traditional PublicGaylord Community Schools111.65109.30119.37106.2648.58
14Traditional PublicBenzie County Central Schools111.60108.41112.60113.8162.77
15Traditional PublicDearborn City School District111.37109.63109.93114.5469.70
16Traditional PublicJohannesburg-Lewiston Area Schools111.33110.20112.50111.3055.73
17Traditional PublicWest Ottawa Public School District111.31111.99106.55115.3754.09
18Traditional PublicPublic Schools of Calumet111.15120.76106.07106.6163.26
19Traditional PublicBerrien Springs Public Schools111.0698.75116.93117.5058.29
20Traditional PublicCroswell-Lexington Community Schools111.00110.41104.51118.0954.69
21CharterInternational Academy of Flint110.77115.79110.29106.2492.07
22Traditional PublicCrestwood School District110.57109.52104.74117.4763.25
23Traditional PublicFrankfort-Elberta Area Schools110.47106.19113.41111.8053.86
24Traditional PublicHaslett Public Schools110.46106.80116.78107.8220.28
25Traditional PublicChippewa Hills School District110.45112.3397.21121.8066.00
26Traditional PublicCass City Public Schools110.38113.51107.75109.8750.31
27Traditional PublicSpring Lake Public Schools110.35111.4298.09121.5422.96
28Traditional PublicSaugatuck Public Schools110.26111.20109.47110.1034.01
29Traditional PublicOnaway Area Community School District110.2596.30107.72126.7464.61
30Traditional PublicChassell Township School District110.06111.66123.4495.0850.76
31Traditional PublicEau Claire Public Schools110.04116.52103.99109.6379.03
32Traditional PublicBangor Public Schools (Van Buren)109.89115.89103.56110.2477.71
33Traditional PublicGrand Haven Area Public Schools109.77107.65112.86108.8037.80
34Traditional PublicKentwood Public Schools109.67106.69108.48113.8463.26
35Traditional PublicForest Hills Public Schools109.59108.84114.51105.4211.31
36Traditional PublicTroy School District109.40106.13111.30110.7812.64
37Traditional PublicBoyne City Public Schools109.37101.79116.37109.9653.14
38Traditional PublicBuchanan Community Schools109.29106.77114.02107.0749.16
39Traditional PublicBaldwin Community Schools109.23104.47117.60105.6192.65
40Traditional PublicNiles Community Schools109.21111.38109.19107.0761.83
41Traditional PublicHarbor Beach Community Schools109.15110.40111.32105.7348.60
42Traditional PublicWest Iron County Public Schools109.10112.83120.9593.5261.35
43Traditional PublicSouth Lyon Community Schools109.08104.18112.64110.4121.54
44Traditional PublicPublic Schools of Petoskey109.05107.44109.88109.8140.54
45Traditional PublicEast Grand Rapids Public Schools109.03109.74108.26109.088.01
46Traditional PublicHesperia Community Schools108.94107.12122.8096.8964.66
47Traditional PublicNew Buffalo Area Schools108.94103.65125.2397.9344.14
48Traditional PublicHoughton Lake Community Schools108.83113.64104.71108.1573.54
49Traditional PublicThree Rivers Community Schools108.67106.73106.71112.5858.54
50Traditional PublicDavison Community Schools108.66110.62103.98111.3942.72
51Traditional PublicMancelona Public Schools108.49107.41106.87111.2073.45
52Traditional PublicRochester Community School District108.42105.58111.03108.6614.83
53Traditional PublicJenison Public Schools108.40101.43115.76108.0227.37
54Traditional PublicAlba Public Schools108.38106.52103.94114.6876.97
55Traditional PublicMidland Public Schools108.09112.73109.08102.4627.26
56Traditional PublicEast Lansing School District107.93107.80106.60109.3930.42
57Traditional PublicCadillac Area Public Schools107.85111.02103.48109.0756.83
58Traditional PublicUbly Community Schools107.74108.21114.78100.2250.57
59Traditional PublicCovert Public Schools107.72107.16116.4399.5896.23
60CharterMidland Academy of Advanced and Creative Studies107.67111.85102.36108.8024.69
61Traditional PublicBloomingdale Public School District107.62111.62100.54110.7080.57
62Traditional PublicMadison School District (Lenawee)107.59108.53106.68107.5565.70
63CharterUniversal Academy107.52110.23107.46104.87100.00
64Traditional PublicCaseville Public Schools107.37128.11102.6391.3667.17
65CharterCesar Chavez Academy107.31114.15107.28100.4996.30
66Traditional PublicBurr Oak Community School District107.07105.34108.80107.0780.58
67Traditional PublicWatervliet School District107.03105.86110.56104.6860.61
68Traditional PublicLakeshore School District (Berrien)107.03105.31110.34105.4329.00
69Traditional PublicAu Gres-Sims School District106.96101.18102.82116.8968.78
70Traditional PublicAlanson Public Schools106.9593.11137.3190.4369.38
71Traditional PublicElk Rapids Schools106.93106.9298.87114.9933.00
72Traditional PublicCheboygan Area Schools106.89100.46105.62114.5962.00
73Traditional PublicGlen Lake Community Schools106.8295.04103.56121.8732.59
74CharterWest MI Academy of Environmental Science106.79104.59111.60104.1669.72
75Traditional PublicLake City Area School District106.75108.34110.36101.5367.18
76Traditional PublicCedar Springs Public Schools106.68104.83102.77112.4349.17
77Traditional PublicMarysville Public Schools106.62105.11108.17106.5728.36
78Traditional PublicHart Public School District106.62112.21106.79100.8669.82
79Traditional PublicChesaning Union Schools106.57101.63108.77109.3135.35
80Traditional PublicGladwin Community Schools106.56106.04108.10105.5356.14
81CharterGrand Traverse Academy106.47110.45114.1194.8628.32
82Traditional PublicCenter Line Public Schools106.44104.66114.7399.9464.71
83Traditional PublicLeland Public School District106.33112.12104.41102.4637.58
84Traditional PublicTawas Area Schools106.26102.55103.03113.2052.61
85Traditional PublicSandusky Community School District106.12110.60102.35105.4256.59
86Traditional PublicWhite Pigeon Community Schools106.11102.95108.53106.8567.94
87Traditional PublicDowagiac Union School District106.09110.53104.50103.2570.46
88Traditional PublicLudington Area School District105.97104.25105.30108.3750.74
89Traditional PublicEdwardsburg Public Schools105.95102.11104.94110.8039.21
90Traditional PublicFairview Area School District105.95104.73117.2195.9066.56
91CharterExcel Charter Academy105.82115.6893.87107.9042.34
92Traditional PublicNovi Community School District105.73106.54102.71107.939.58
93Traditional PublicHudsonville Public School District105.72102.26105.55109.3622.47
94Traditional PublicNorthville Public Schools105.72108.15103.32105.687.07
95Traditional PublicGrosse Pointe Public Schools105.70104.03104.02109.0415.50
96Traditional PublicHamilton Community Schools105.67102.99107.82106.2028.06
97Traditional PublicOscoda Area Schools105.61105.72108.96102.1370.17
98Traditional PublicGrand Blanc Community Schools105.54106.05104.22106.3628.38
99Traditional PublicSaline Area Schools105.51108.96104.79102.779.07
100Traditional PublicSchool District of the City of Birmingham105.45105.28106.11104.988.83
101CharterNah Tah Wahsh Public School Academy105.39106.48104.77104.9181.36
102Traditional PublicRoscommon Area Public Schools105.38107.58109.9798.5861.51
103Traditional PublicKelloggsville Public Schools105.38110.37100.10105.6678.99
104Traditional PublicWalkerville Public Schools105.3194.75105.46115.7085.40
105Traditional PublicMesick Consolidated Schools105.27104.9494.54116.3366.43
106Traditional PublicElkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker Schools105.21101.8299.06114.7450.96
107Traditional PublicMona Shores Public School District105.20106.66111.7197.2237.99
108Traditional PublicFremont Public School District105.16107.61111.1096.7850.02
109Traditional PublicLake Orion Community Schools105.05102.55108.91103.6819.43
110Traditional PublicWhite Cloud Public Schools104.98103.75106.82104.3867.59
111Traditional PublicDeckerville Community School District104.9797.9298.91118.0858.97
112Traditional PublicHarbor Springs School District104.94104.89105.12104.8230.94
113Traditional PublicLawton Community School District104.94107.50103.32103.9957.14
114Traditional PublicPinconning Area Schools104.92107.92104.71102.1352.78
115Traditional PublicNorway-Vulcan Area Schools104.8798.33116.7799.5241.12
116Traditional PublicMason County Central Schools104.84102.91108.42103.1961.63
117Traditional PublicWalled Lake Consolidated Schools104.84100.77107.41106.3326.52
118Traditional PublicSt. Louis Public Schools104.70101.36110.43102.3057.03
119Traditional PublicAdrian, School District of the City of104.70113.9396.47103.7063.04
120Traditional PublicAlma Public Schools104.67102.88109.92101.2155.03
121Traditional PublicClintondale Community Schools104.6599.8495.62118.4874.54
122CharterCrescent Academy104.5895.28104.24114.2282.85
123Traditional PublicConstantine Public School District104.50105.32104.15104.0364.27
124Traditional PublicQuincy Community Schools104.47102.26108.36102.7849.84
125Traditional PublicEast Jordan Public Schools104.46103.64104.25105.5158.13
126Traditional PublicNorthview Public Schools104.46101.97106.77104.6343.94
127Traditional PublicHoughton-Portage Township School District104.38106.30110.3296.5430.83
128Traditional PublicVassar Public Schools104.32100.74108.82103.3962.42
129Traditional PublicMarion Public Schools104.31106.2392.38114.3169.58
130Traditional PublicBronson Community School District104.28108.8697.72106.2762.91
131Traditional PublicJackson Public Schools104.28106.35102.99103.5174.81
132Traditional PublicBad Axe Public Schools104.28108.46109.9194.4744.24
133Traditional PublicHuron Valley Schools104.2499.54112.02101.1729.38
134Traditional PublicGull Lake Community Schools104.22105.14110.1197.4221.53
135Traditional PublicBig Rapids Public Schools104.22106.1695.74110.7554.80
136Traditional PublicWestern School District104.20102.86101.46108.2942.02
137Traditional PublicCarman-Ainsworth Community Schools104.17101.76100.63110.1370.61
138CharterCountryside Academy104.17111.4296.77104.3182.57
139Traditional PublicGwinn Area Community Schools104.11110.6696.32105.3563.53
140Traditional PublicWest Bloomfield School District104.08100.58103.31108.3523.50
141Traditional PublicBreitung Township School District104.03106.62103.17102.3038.96
142Traditional PublicEssexville-Hampton Public Schools104.02108.32104.3099.4535.06
143Traditional PublicLake Linden-Hubbell School District103.94114.36100.9896.4751.26
144Traditional PublicMattawan Consolidated School103.88107.82101.22102.5917.75
145Traditional PublicHastings Area School District103.87100.43101.72109.4543.40
146Traditional PublicHowell Public Schools103.85101.67102.41107.4830.78
147Traditional PublicGrant Public School District103.83105.16100.44105.8952.20
148Traditional PublicHolland City School District103.82109.50101.67100.2867.40
149Traditional PublicFennville Public Schools103.81103.7699.96107.7075.90
150Traditional PublicSault Ste. Marie Area Schools103.7794.80110.35106.1546.04
151Traditional PublicNorth Central Area Schools103.7193.19108.89109.0655.90
152Traditional PublicAthens Area Schools103.6899.56110.65100.8350.33
153Traditional PublicGrandville Public Schools103.62103.26102.38105.2133.20
154Traditional PublicCorunna Public Schools103.62103.03102.80105.0252.38
155Traditional PublicMontague Area Public Schools103.6095.96107.77107.0852.34
156Traditional PublicCoopersville Area Public School District103.59104.09105.16101.5133.68
157Traditional PublicChelsea School District103.53104.67108.4497.4712.62
158Traditional PublicSaginaw, School District of the City of103.52107.68105.9596.9380.90
159Traditional PublicAlpena Public Schools103.52107.20104.0199.3452.00
160Traditional PublicManton Consolidated Schools103.4997.67100.55112.2563.01
161Traditional PublicBrimley Area Schools103.48109.0394.02107.4049.80
162Traditional PublicShelby Public Schools103.44113.00106.9290.4268.17
163Traditional PublicColeman Community Schools103.28103.5395.35110.9754.31
164Traditional PublicGodfrey-Lee Public Schools103.27103.45105.43100.9386.70
165Traditional PublicSturgis Public Schools103.21103.74108.0297.8664.50
166Traditional PublicColumbia School District103.1797.40107.15104.9744.23
167Traditional PublicDexter Community School District103.13103.67107.5998.129.92
168Traditional PublicBrown City Community Schools103.06103.95114.1991.0558.18
169Traditional PublicMarshall Public Schools103.06105.1698.17105.8532.13
170Traditional PublicEllsworth Community School103.02113.6381.24114.1762.10
171Traditional PublicCentreville Public Schools103.01107.3899.96101.6950.60
172Traditional PublicRiver Valley School District102.98109.04102.3397.5857.85
173Traditional PublicTraverse City Area Public Schools102.84106.57105.1696.8040.40
174Traditional PublicEast China School District102.84101.90100.31106.3132.72
175Traditional PublicMount Clemens Community School District102.80102.51102.98102.9184.94
176Traditional PublicClarkston Community School District102.8098.40105.11104.8922.72
177Traditional PublicPlymouth-Canton Community Schools102.79104.31102.50101.5714.78
178Traditional PublicMt. Pleasant City School District102.79103.31104.11100.9541.31
179Traditional PublicAlbion Public Schools102.78112.3295.56100.4480.98
180Traditional PublicGrand Rapids Public Schools102.73108.1899.28100.7585.24
181Traditional PublicL'Anse Creuse Public Schools102.7395.87105.24107.0736.44
182Traditional PublicHale Area Schools102.7288.83106.70112.6476.78
183Traditional PublicVicksburg Community Schools102.71100.17107.89100.0632.78
184Traditional PublicVestaburg Community Schools102.70100.46105.87101.7859.72
185Traditional PublicNewaygo Public School District102.65105.1493.76109.0558.96
186Traditional PublicPortage Public Schools102.62105.53101.80100.5426.14
187Traditional PublicMarcellus Community Schools102.56102.0293.50112.1658.34
188CharterCrossroads Charter Academy102.55112.02106.4689.1862.59
189Traditional PublicBessemer Area School District102.52114.1494.5898.8552.07
190Traditional PublicReading Community Schools102.50105.13100.94101.4359.19
191Traditional PublicNorth Huron School District102.49104.3499.25103.8861.86
192CharterCharyl Stockwell Academy102.48101.29106.05100.1113.16
193Traditional PublicCharlevoix Public Schools102.46100.82103.05103.5139.87
194Traditional PublicAlcona Community Schools102.45103.6990.49113.1653.76
195CharterBlack River Public School102.42107.6799.51100.0818.50
196Traditional PublicThornapple Kellogg School District102.3897.07108.27101.8132.96
197Traditional PublicColoma Community Schools102.37104.10101.75101.2663.55
198Traditional PublicNorth Muskegon Public Schools102.34103.4998.32105.2129.59
199Traditional PublicArenac Eastern School District102.33102.38116.1988.4180.38
200Traditional PublicHamtramck, School District of the City of102.26102.54103.43100.8390.52
201Traditional PublicHillsdale Community Schools102.25103.57102.24100.9563.84
202Traditional PublicPlainwell Community Schools102.20103.87101.88100.8436.45
203Traditional PublicSpringport Public Schools102.16105.13101.15100.2157.14
204Traditional PublicKalkaska Public Schools102.08112.0899.6494.5265.21
205Traditional PublicBerkley School District102.0795.03103.22107.9528.10
206CharterRoss-Hill Academy102.0383.3994.89127.8379.51
207Traditional PublicCarney-Nadeau Public Schools102.02109.5396.5499.9960.68
208Traditional PublicLivonia Public Schools School District102.01100.68101.18104.1725.22
209Traditional PublicKearsley Community School District101.92105.4399.40100.9356.40
210Traditional PublicRudyard Area Schools101.91114.26102.3989.0961.55
211Traditional PublicHolly Area School District101.88105.20100.22100.2141.55
212Traditional PublicBridgman Public Schools101.86102.1596.94106.5040.59
213Traditional PublicOrchard View Schools101.85100.68101.08103.7972.18
214Traditional PublicBangor Township Schools101.84111.0095.4499.0750.12
215Traditional PublicEwen-Trout Creek Consolidated School District101.83105.27100.5099.7368.57
216Traditional PublicWyoming Public Schools101.82103.90100.98100.5971.62
217Traditional PublicFenton Area Public Schools101.73101.7897.80105.6233.08
218Traditional PublicCaledonia Community Schools101.70102.7099.92102.4819.82
219Traditional PublicHopkins Public Schools101.70101.73100.34103.0240.25
220Traditional PublicFarmington Public School District101.63100.53103.58100.7727.13
221Traditional PublicGobles Public School District101.61105.18105.1294.5251.69
222Traditional PublicLawrence Public Schools101.59106.31102.0096.4555.43
223Traditional PublicWayland Union Schools101.5896.3799.00109.3746.59
224Traditional PublicWarren Consolidated Schools101.5097.53100.79106.1853.88
225Traditional PublicKent City Community Schools101.50100.13104.6699.6951.51
226Traditional PublicMichigan Center School District101.48100.35102.73101.3557.38
227Traditional PublicRavenna Public Schools101.47107.8794.36102.1845.58
228Traditional PublicKalamazoo Public Schools101.46108.4095.93100.0669.74
229Traditional PublicLincoln Park, School District of the City of101.45113.0597.1294.1777.95
230Traditional PublicFreeland Community School District101.4095.76106.90101.5320.62
231Traditional PublicAtlanta Community Schools101.38106.1092.91105.1271.07
232Traditional PublicCentral Lake Public Schools101.36104.61104.2995.1952.66
233Traditional PublicRiverview Community School District101.35106.66101.8195.5635.81
234Traditional PublicGreenville Public Schools101.33108.8398.0997.0952.91
235Traditional PublicHarrison Community Schools101.30103.3599.58100.9774.83
236Traditional PublicSchool District of the City of Royal Oak101.2897.12101.06105.6727.75
237Traditional PublicUtica Community Schools101.2698.36102.72102.7128.72
238CharterOakland International Academy101.2698.21103.64101.9297.27
239Traditional PublicTaylor School District101.21107.8196.6099.2369.67
240Traditional PublicMontrose Community Schools101.21100.20100.54102.8956.09
241Traditional PublicByron Center Public Schools101.20100.5893.15109.8827.32
242Traditional PublicOvid-Elsie Area Schools101.1899.5098.93105.1238.06
243Traditional PublicBendle Public Schools101.14101.62100.45101.3676.50
244Traditional PublicVan Dyke Public Schools101.14100.29100.15102.9782.45
245Traditional PublicPine River Area Schools101.1396.06105.56101.7758.30
246Traditional PublicWest Branch-Rose City Area Schools101.04103.57100.6598.8961.20
247Traditional PublicSt. Joseph Public Schools101.03103.1998.23101.6718.30
248Traditional PublicBlissfield Community Schools101.0093.05104.17105.8036.72
249Traditional PublicNorthport Public School District100.99100.9199.35102.7053.29
250Traditional PublicIron Mountain Public Schools100.96102.4895.67104.7339.32
251Traditional PublicSouth Haven Public Schools100.92108.25103.5091.0157.17
252Traditional PublicManistique Area Schools100.8798.65103.70100.2757.60
253Traditional PublicLowell Area Schools100.82103.0499.15100.2832.37
254Traditional PublicIonia Public Schools100.76103.6197.39101.2959.46
255Traditional PublicCarsonville-Port Sanilac School District100.73109.2887.17105.7361.96
256Traditional PublicConcord Community Schools100.7396.4998.21107.4852.30
257Traditional PublicSchool District of the City of Inkster100.7191.0592.53118.5588.35
258Traditional PublicWhittemore-Prescott Area Schools100.70105.48108.0188.6182.40
259Traditional PublicSwan Valley School District100.6599.6996.45105.8237.69
260Traditional PublicBeaverton Rural Schools100.6599.2395.42107.2859.94
261Traditional PublicManistee Area Public Schools100.6299.56104.6197.7051.12
262Traditional PublicOntonagon Area Schools100.62102.1898.10101.5955.26
263Traditional PublicLakeview Public Schools (Macomb)100.61102.9095.36103.5766.41
264Traditional PublicMio-AuSable Schools100.59104.12100.4097.2364.79
265Traditional PublicGalesburg-Augusta Community Schools100.58102.3399.40100.0352.71
266Traditional PublicIshpeming Public School District No. 1100.56102.4998.82100.3650.89
267Traditional PublicLinden Community Schools100.52102.98100.8897.7131.89
268Traditional PublicKaleva Norman Dickson School District100.51100.87101.4499.2270.45
269Traditional PublicFowler Public Schools100.4798.2697.16106.0014.78
270Traditional PublicOlivet Community Schools100.47106.9493.26101.2042.41
271Traditional PublicPennfield Schools100.40101.23100.7199.2749.43
272Traditional PublicAlgonac Community School District100.4099.76103.0898.3745.20
273Traditional PublicClare Public Schools100.39100.25103.7897.1549.38
274Traditional PublicFrankenmuth School District100.37102.8197.30101.0017.09
275Traditional PublicClio Area School District100.3792.85103.34104.9248.06
276Traditional PublicBellaire Public Schools100.3691.97104.26104.8646.05
277Traditional PublicRockford Public Schools100.36100.9499.61100.5215.42
278Traditional PublicFitzgerald Public Schools100.3299.8398.79102.3478.79
279Traditional PublicLapeer Community Schools100.29100.4299.73100.7248.73
280Traditional PublicWilliamston Community Schools100.28101.93101.4097.5022.60
281Traditional PublicStockbridge Community Schools100.27101.8892.11106.8040.38
282Traditional PublicBrighton Area Schools100.26102.9693.80104.0313.87
283Traditional PublicReese Public Schools100.24107.4294.9098.4145.44
284Traditional PublicWhitehall District Schools100.24101.44104.3494.9341.72
285Traditional PublicFraser Public Schools100.1996.0096.75107.8246.75
286Traditional PublicKenowa Hills Public Schools100.19104.5194.17101.8945.67
287Traditional PublicDurand Area Schools100.1499.6897.76102.9953.68
288Traditional PublicNapoleon Community Schools100.0496.5698.75104.8046.53
289Traditional PublicYale Public Schools99.9396.5197.01106.2738.74
290Traditional PublicLakewood Public Schools99.91102.7993.63103.3042.84
291Traditional PublicMarquette Area Public Schools99.88101.5698.05100.0528.45
292Traditional PublicZeeland Public Schools99.8599.0698.68101.8226.00
293Traditional PublicBentley Community School District in the County of Genesee99.8397.5994.74107.1672.65
294Traditional PublicUnion City Community Schools99.83102.1893.25104.0458.07
295CharterConcord Academy - Petoskey99.82109.53104.6885.2333.82
296Traditional PublicNorth Branch Area Schools99.8196.0097.80105.6251.52
297Traditional PublicBrandon School District in the Counties of Oakland and Lapeer99.7696.7399.39103.1737.36
298Traditional PublicOakridge Public Schools99.70105.4999.3394.2863.80
299Traditional PublicAvondale School District99.6595.26101.68102.0129.85
300Traditional PublicSt. Ignace Area Schools99.6493.61104.91100.4254.55
301Traditional PublicHudson Area Schools99.5997.40100.70100.6656.38
302Traditional PublicOtsego Public Schools99.58104.0898.0496.6140.84
303Traditional PublicAlmont Community Schools99.56100.4593.61104.6131.77
304Traditional PublicEscanaba Area Public Schools99.55101.8797.9798.8146.44
305Traditional PublicManchester Community Schools99.53102.2796.00100.3122.28
306Traditional PublicCapac Community Schools99.4996.66100.18101.6344.93
307Traditional PublicColdwater Community Schools99.46100.97103.5993.8457.73
308Traditional PublicDollar Bay-Tamarack City Area Schools99.46110.0799.0889.2265.05
309Traditional PublicPellston Public Schools99.4499.4195.03103.8656.63
310Traditional PublicClarenceville School District99.43100.2997.71100.2953.04
311Traditional PublicSaranac Community Schools99.43101.0592.01105.2345.05
312Traditional PublicHolt Public Schools99.39101.4596.35100.3837.08
313Traditional PublicMendon Community School District99.3898.0899.66100.4248.10
314Traditional PublicPort Huron Area School District99.26101.9496.0499.7955.53
315Traditional PublicAtherton Community Schools99.2599.67100.1297.9675.17
316Traditional PublicShepherd Public Schools99.2493.87106.1397.7346.87
317Traditional PublicReeths-Puffer Schools99.2099.5093.98104.1349.43
318Traditional PublicMayville Community School District99.18106.3396.3794.8560.59
319Traditional PublicBrandywine Community Schools99.1194.9897.75104.6061.99
320Traditional PublicStandish-Sterling Community Schools99.0897.1093.35106.8054.53
321Traditional PublicWhitmore Lake Public School District99.0798.8892.89105.4635.90
322Traditional PublicForest Park School District99.07100.7096.8699.6649.79
323CharterSummit Academy North99.06100.5499.4897.1753.53
324Traditional PublicHemlock Public School District99.05107.3199.0790.7730.42
325Traditional PublicSparta Area Schools99.03102.0293.15101.9143.20
326Traditional PublicBedford Public Schools99.0195.35101.20100.4825.78
327Traditional PublicHomer Community School District98.9892.87100.37103.7057.12
328Traditional PublicSuttons Bay Public Schools98.96103.84104.2788.7753.16
329Traditional PublicStephenson Area Public Schools98.9690.1493.89112.8453.64
330Traditional PublicAdams Township School District98.88107.4592.1897.0261.48
331Traditional PublicHartland Consolidated Schools98.8395.21102.1399.1616.56
332Traditional PublicPentwater Public School District98.82110.9890.6694.8155.12
333Traditional PublicInland Lakes Schools98.7999.55103.6993.1256.78
334Traditional PublicDearborn Heights School District #798.75103.0995.9197.2664.87
335Traditional PublicBelding Area School District98.74102.8596.3996.9762.18
336Traditional PublicMt. Morris Consolidated Schools98.7495.3697.00103.8575.23
337Traditional PublicComstock Public Schools98.71105.8791.0599.2267.95
338Traditional PublicOwosso Public Schools98.67103.2894.4298.3258.56
339Traditional PublicMcBain Rural Agricultural Schools98.6598.0395.31102.6147.59
340Traditional PublicComstock Park Public Schools98.57108.2593.4194.0647.51
341Traditional PublicForest Area Community Schools98.5295.6396.63103.2970.85
342CharterVoyageur Academy98.4498.4994.40102.4590.17
343Traditional PublicMerrill Community Schools98.4397.43104.7893.0948.48
344CharterMichigan Connections Academy98.4194.3991.92108.9261.09
345Traditional PublicPaw Paw Public School District98.39106.6396.5292.0345.42
346Traditional PublicWayne-Westland Community School District98.3998.9695.02101.1963.41
347Traditional PublicIda Public School District98.3898.5293.55103.0722.76
348Traditional PublicAllendale Public Schools98.3296.65103.7294.5834.69
349Traditional PublicParchment School District98.3193.10103.1198.7152.27
350Traditional PublicMeridian Public Schools98.2597.89105.8691.0043.92
351Traditional PublicRoseville Community Schools98.2595.0198.01101.7373.52
352Traditional PublicBreckenridge Community Schools98.2489.80107.0297.9046.50
353Traditional PublicNorthwest Community Schools98.15102.0595.1597.2646.88
354Traditional PublicLake Fenton Community Schools98.1390.35109.6994.3516.15
355Traditional PublicSt. Charles Community Schools98.1196.44106.3991.5150.90
356Traditional PublicMarlette Community Schools98.09100.7498.3895.1656.89
357Traditional PublicGrosse Ile Township Schools98.07103.7293.5096.999.72
358Traditional PublicOnekama Consolidated Schools98.0299.1991.67103.2143.68
359Traditional PublicCassopolis Public Schools98.0295.36101.2697.4258.22
360Traditional PublicMemphis Community Schools98.0193.3899.48101.1832.84
361Traditional PublicBay City School District97.98100.8193.6499.4849.17
362Traditional PublicHillman Community Schools97.9499.9992.68101.1465.95
363Traditional PublicCamden-Frontier School97.9193.0296.61104.1152.33
364Traditional PublicBuckley Community Schools97.8597.43107.7688.3861.92
365Traditional PublicBear Lake Schools97.8399.4197.1296.9757.30
366Traditional PublicBattle Creek Public Schools97.83101.4293.3398.7478.99
367Traditional PublicUnionville-Sebewaing Area S.D.97.80105.0293.7694.6346.67
368Traditional PublicMadison District Public Schools97.7596.8788.89107.4977.70
369Traditional PublicSwartz Creek Community Schools97.7196.4696.35100.3146.32
370Traditional PublicLake Shore Public Schools (Macomb)97.6794.4994.64103.8946.93
371Traditional PublicFlushing Community Schools97.6099.8697.7795.1935.12
372CharterChandler Park Academy97.5999.9996.9395.8588.38
373CharterUniversity Preparatory Academy (PSAD)97.5291.9198.41102.2379.97
374Traditional PublicMaple Valley Schools97.50103.2894.3094.9155.76
375Traditional PublicClinton Community Schools97.49101.8496.3194.3330.73
376Traditional PublicMillington Community Schools97.4995.0996.40100.9756.13
377Traditional PublicJonesville Community Schools97.46101.2494.3296.8350.51
378Traditional PublicFerndale Public Schools97.4594.9996.68100.6959.52
379Traditional PublicAddison Community Schools97.4489.3393.28109.7043.92
380Traditional PublicSuperior Central School District97.41101.0094.5596.6838.59
381Traditional PublicCaro Community Schools97.4099.7099.3793.1458.14
382Traditional PublicWarren Woods Public Schools97.39100.2796.9894.9254.57
383Traditional PublicDelton Kellogg Schools97.34100.60102.4788.9553.23
384Traditional PublicHolton Public Schools97.2398.7796.0496.8972.63
385Traditional PublicOxford Community Schools97.2294.3899.2298.0723.71
386Traditional PublicPosen Consolidated School District No. 997.2298.9086.98105.7757.74
387Traditional PublicMackinaw City Public Schools97.14111.9789.8089.6440.66
388Traditional PublicPortland Public Schools97.0997.2291.51102.5529.66
389Traditional PublicMuskegon, Public Schools of the City of97.04100.3895.4495.3185.32
390Traditional PublicBeal City Public Schools97.02102.8295.6492.6036.81
391Traditional PublicBaraga Area Schools97.01104.16109.7377.1457.76
392Traditional PublicMontabella Community Schools97.01103.24100.9086.8870.55
393Traditional PublicIronwood Area Schools of Gogebic County96.99102.6497.1891.1458.15
394Traditional PublicIthaca Public Schools96.9798.12103.9288.8641.91
395Traditional PublicWaverly Community Schools96.9592.1096.91101.8445.38
396Traditional PublicWaterford School District96.8997.3696.9696.3649.85
397Traditional PublicRapid River Public Schools96.8997.93107.0385.7044.47
398CharterPansophia Academy96.8790.2199.57100.8378.42
399Traditional PublicMunising Public Schools96.78101.80101.3387.2147.95
400Traditional PublicDryden Community Schools96.7799.7284.64105.9633.38
401Traditional PublicBark River-Harris School District96.7798.02105.2887.0147.18
402Traditional PublicFruitport Community Schools96.7294.1695.64100.3846.04
403Traditional PublicSaginaw Township Community Schools96.6099.3892.0498.3939.42
404Traditional PublicNorth Dickinson County Schools96.59114.1386.9488.7045.57
405Traditional PublicCarson City-Crystal Area Schools96.4990.2498.35100.8751.88
406Traditional PublicMorley Stanwood Community Schools96.4799.2297.4492.7653.17
407Traditional PublicCharlotte Public Schools96.4491.7597.39100.1744.42
408Traditional PublicImlay City Community Schools96.4291.5697.08100.6154.45
409Traditional PublicFlat Rock Community Schools96.4093.1893.80102.2339.06
410Traditional PublicSouth Lake Schools96.3893.35100.4995.2952.04
411CharterAcademy for Business and Technology96.3488.2395.72105.0791.43
412Traditional PublicBirch Run Area Schools96.3294.7295.0099.2339.98
413Traditional PublicSt. Johns Public Schools96.2195.8797.7994.9829.99
414Traditional PublicLes Cheneaux Community Schools96.13100.1781.99106.2440.64
415Traditional PublicPeck Community School District96.1392.61100.0095.7858.99
416Traditional PublicMason Public Schools (Ingham)96.1295.7795.8396.7529.66
417Traditional PublicAirport Community Schools96.1192.4096.4899.4443.25
418Traditional PublicLakeview Sch. District (Calhoun)96.0994.0998.7895.4042.04
419Traditional PublicByron Area Schools96.0494.6992.68100.7539.95
420Traditional PublicHartford Public Schools96.03100.4095.1792.5360.30
421Traditional PublicCarrollton Public Schools95.9992.1193.55102.3071.80
422Traditional PublicPotterville Public Schools95.96101.2997.3989.2149.19
423Traditional PublicLamphere Public Schools95.9390.8695.44101.4849.63
424Traditional PublicTrenton Public Schools95.9290.7495.24101.7824.62
425Traditional PublicMelvindale-North Allen Park Schools95.8997.4495.9594.2865.55
426Traditional PublicCentral Montcalm Public Schools95.8795.2795.9096.4461.14
427Traditional PublicBridgeport-Spaulding Community School District95.7895.5096.8994.9481.42
428CharterAllen Academy95.7699.4797.1790.6590.13
429Traditional PublicNICE Community School District95.7399.1993.7894.2234.98
430Traditional PublicDecatur Public Schools95.7397.5088.25101.4465.90
431Traditional PublicDeWitt Public Schools95.6896.3596.0194.6810.52
432Traditional PublicWoodhaven-Brownstown School District95.65101.1289.0596.7937.05
433Traditional PublicWyandotte, School District of the City of95.5599.5087.5599.6050.58
434Traditional PublicNorth Adams-Jerome Public Schools95.5397.3991.5897.6053.23
435Traditional PublicSouthgate Community School District95.5194.3989.28102.8745.76
436Traditional PublicHazel Park, School District of the City of95.4494.0094.2798.0570.49
437Traditional PublicLaingsburg Community Schools95.4096.4395.2294.5522.73
438Traditional PublicWaldron Area Schools95.3296.17106.0583.7371.33
439Traditional PublicHancock Public Schools95.2991.91103.2190.7419.81
440Traditional PublicPewamo-Westphalia Community Schools95.18101.5790.3593.6316.36
441Traditional PublicPerry Public Schools95.1695.64103.0586.8040.83
442Traditional PublicRomeo Community Schools95.0998.6996.9389.6528.02
443CharterMadison Academy95.0994.0390.96100.2770.20
444Traditional PublicEast Detroit Public Schools94.9696.3993.5094.9976.56
445Traditional PublicEaton Rapids Public Schools94.9299.1697.7487.8743.20
446Traditional PublicMilan Area Schools94.9193.7099.1591.8731.31
447Traditional PublicWhiteford Agricultural School District of the Counties of Lenawee and Monroe94.9083.5099.11102.0722.62
448Traditional PublicPinckney Community Schools94.8892.2196.5295.9223.25
449Traditional PublicSchoolcraft Community Schools94.8698.0491.6494.9021.48
450Traditional PublicBullock Creek School District94.8697.0295.3192.2435.64
451Traditional PublicFowlerville Community Schools94.8595.4792.8696.2136.52
452Traditional PublicBath Community Schools94.79105.2489.5889.5535.94
453Traditional PublicTahquamenon Area Schools94.77104.1393.1687.0353.43
454Traditional PublicChippewa Valley Schools94.7692.7394.2797.3025.94
455Traditional PublicOwendale-Gagetown Area School District94.75100.7192.4491.0970.85
456Traditional PublicTekonsha Community Schools94.73102.52104.9076.7766.78
457Traditional PublicNegaunee Public Schools94.7298.2488.2097.7228.82
458Traditional PublicReed City Area Public Schools94.6693.9597.5892.4457.37
459Traditional PublicAnchor Bay School District94.6493.2091.6599.0826.15
460Traditional PublicBellevue Community Schools94.5295.7886.79100.9858.60
461Traditional PublicMorenci Area Schools94.5295.9388.6798.9557.97
462Traditional PublicOnsted Community Schools94.4597.6191.2194.5535.55
463Traditional PublicFarwell Area Schools94.4388.9898.2296.0860.45
464Traditional PublicVan Buren Public Schools94.4392.5090.68100.1051.38
465CharterAdvanced Technology Academy94.4193.3496.5593.3479.89
466Traditional PublicHuron School District94.3097.9290.7694.2230.20
467Traditional PublicJefferson Schools (Monroe)94.2291.0588.78102.8337.59
468Traditional PublicMenominee Area Public Schools94.1596.56101.7684.1446.69
469Traditional PublicMonroe Public Schools94.1494.0496.2692.1253.78
470Traditional PublicAkron-Fairgrove Schools94.1395.7098.0988.6065.45
471Traditional PublicNew Lothrop Area Public Schools94.0987.8492.43102.0122.81
472Traditional PublicRomulus Community Schools94.0089.0194.6298.3972.51
473Traditional PublicAllegan Public Schools93.9493.0193.7295.0931.43
474Traditional PublicLincoln Consolidated School District93.9095.0492.9493.7248.46
475Traditional PublicEngadine Consolidated Schools93.80105.1594.1982.0855.32
476Traditional PublicGenesee School District93.80103.0890.4787.8368.85
477Traditional PublicLeslie Public Schools93.7590.91102.4387.9243.11
478Traditional PublicPittsford Area Schools93.72106.5689.0385.5953.95
479Traditional PublicRichmond Community Schools93.6992.9287.79100.3531.16
480Traditional PublicSouth Redford School District93.5995.5191.5893.6952.71
481Traditional PublicL'Anse Area Schools93.5094.5986.6699.2453.99
482Traditional PublicEast Jackson Community Schools93.4398.7491.4390.1363.10
483CharterMerritt Academy93.3784.6492.43103.0540.47
484Traditional PublicTri County Area Schools93.36100.4490.6589.0150.68
485CharterPontiac Academy for Excellence93.1999.0889.5490.9581.83
486Traditional PublicSchool District of Ypsilanti93.1990.5795.3293.6764.01
487Traditional PublicVandercook Lake Public Schools93.1592.9089.4397.1357.02
488Traditional PublicHarper Creek Community Schools93.0891.8689.1998.1936.10
489Traditional PublicMason Consolidated Schools (Monroe)93.0689.4396.1793.5744.06
490CharterCreative Technologies Academy92.9496.6190.9291.2935.09
491Traditional PublicSand Creek Community Schools92.9394.1088.8995.7935.29
492Traditional PublicAllen Park Public Schools92.8594.6390.4093.5332.77
493Traditional PublicDetroit City School District92.7494.6393.5490.0581.57
494Traditional PublicHarper Woods, The School District of the City of92.6889.1897.2191.6572.30
495Traditional PublicTecumseh Public Schools92.6495.5694.1488.2327.40
496Traditional PublicClawson Public Schools92.4687.1792.0198.2139.37
497Traditional PublicDansville Schools92.2392.34101.1483.2230.93
498Traditional PublicGoodrich Area Schools92.1990.4898.6687.4220.70
499Traditional PublicBuena Vista School District92.1393.1490.5792.6695.03
500Traditional PublicGrand Ledge Public Schools92.0391.2390.0694.7924.70
501Traditional PublicArmada Area Schools91.7486.7788.42100.0418.74
502CharterMarvin L. Winans Academy of Performing Arts91.6886.1499.6489.2670.58
503Traditional PublicColon Community School District91.6699.4885.9589.5457.94
504Traditional PublicHighland Park City Schools91.5683.8397.7893.0681.81
505Traditional PublicDundee Community Schools91.5491.1391.1492.3430.94
506Traditional PublicFlint, School District of the City of91.5193.1989.3991.9482.00
507Traditional PublicGibraltar School District91.4888.0090.6895.7631.56
508CharterEaton Academy91.4296.4093.6184.2581.31
509Traditional PublicSouthfield Public School District91.3385.6587.90100.4357.34
510CharterOld Redford Academy91.2588.5094.8990.3779.96
511Traditional PublicLansing Public School District91.0391.6985.0196.3964.93
512Traditional PublicOak Park, School District of the City of90.9286.8189.4696.5076.63
513CharterConner Creek Academy East90.9092.2697.1583.2883.90
514Traditional PublicBenton Harbor Area Schools90.8993.8687.0991.7192.81
515Traditional PublicLakeVille Community School District90.8684.7388.5299.3352.52
516Traditional PublicFulton Schools90.8576.37103.1992.9931.63
517Traditional PublicAshley Community Schools90.7677.25106.8688.1725.70
518CharterAGBU Alex-Marie Manoogian School90.7592.4988.1191.6435.88
519Traditional PublicBritton Deerfield Schools90.6793.1789.2689.5732.51
520Traditional PublicBig Bay De Noc School District90.62102.6381.1988.0556.90
521Traditional PublicWebberville Community Schools90.5881.1089.08101.5643.27
522Traditional PublicGrass Lake Community Schools90.4994.9888.8387.6529.38
523CharterTrillium Academy90.4690.2487.8893.2452.73
524Traditional PublicNew Haven Community Schools90.3780.5998.2492.2746.54
525CharterWill Carleton Charter School Academy90.16101.5382.1886.7716.76
526CharterDetroit Community Schools89.9193.0590.5886.1089.62
527Traditional PublicHanover-Horton School District89.7291.3688.9588.8632.38
528CharterLandmark Academy89.7094.1588.6086.3543.92
529CharterByron Center Charter School89.6793.0491.4484.5129.67
530Traditional PublicWakefield-Marenisco School District89.6087.2289.1392.4456.57
531Traditional PublicRedford Union Schools, District No. 189.5595.1087.7785.7859.40
532Traditional PublicSummerfield Schools89.4494.5687.8685.9126.71
533Traditional PublicLakeview Community Schools (Montcalm)89.4083.6798.0886.4329.77
534Traditional PublicGladstone Area Schools89.1799.3087.8080.4037.64
535Traditional PublicMid Peninsula School District89.1389.0778.8799.4449.78
536CharterNorth Star Academy88.8477.0998.8590.6061.48
537Traditional PublicGarden City, School District of the City of88.7893.5086.4486.3946.90
538Traditional PublicClimax-Scotts Community Schools88.7090.8591.1684.0942.39
539Traditional PublicMartin Public Schools88.5484.5584.3896.7047.61
540CharterBradford Academy88.3781.0793.2490.8067.26
541Traditional PublicPickford Public Schools88.1978.2792.5293.8048.06
542Traditional PublicRogers City Area Schools88.1495.9578.3090.1824.45
543Traditional PublicRiver Rouge, School District of the City of87.9586.3097.0380.5186.66
544Traditional PublicLitchfield Community Schools87.8888.8087.7687.0866.87
545Traditional PublicBeecher Community School District87.5188.0686.0388.4483.27
546Traditional PublicWillow Run Community Schools86.9081.8990.6688.1568.22
547CharterConcord Academy Boyne86.6385.5491.4482.9218.78
548Traditional PublicPontiac City School District86.4184.1389.7885.3375.63
549CharterHope Academy of West Michigan86.3982.4487.3789.3587.12
550Traditional PublicWestwood Heights Schools86.2781.9482.7894.0966.60
551Traditional PublicMorrice Area Schools86.2088.3489.5680.6944.57
552Traditional PublicWestwood Community School District85.8282.3187.1587.9968.78
553Traditional PublicMuskegon Heights School District85.7189.4684.3183.3688.16
554Traditional PublicEvart Public Schools84.5687.4186.9479.3243.93
555CharterMichigan Virtual Charter Academy84.3578.4986.2588.3252.27
556CharterPlymouth Educational Center83.5676.4092.4681.8352.86
557Traditional PublicEcorse Public Schools82.3780.4787.1079.5471.29
558CharterEastern Washtenaw Multicultural Academy81.4579.2880.4284.6473.21
559CharterGrattan Academy79.9082.9477.4279.3438.74
560CharterAisha Shule/WEB Dubois Prep. Academy School76.0885.1479.3363.7753.21

Like what you’re reading in Bridge? Please consider a donation to support our work!

We are a nonprofit Michigan news site focused on issues that impact all citizens. In an era of click bait and biased news, we focus on taking the time to learn both sides of a story before we post it. Bridge stories are always free, but our work costs money. If our journalism helps you understand and love Michigan more, please consider supporting our work. It takes just a moment to donate here.

Pay with VISA Pay with MasterCard Pay with American Express Donate now

Comment Form

Add new comment

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
CAPTCHA
This question is for testing whether or not you are a human visitor and to prevent automated spam submissions.

Comments

Thu, 01/10/2013 - 8:59am
"Lawton Community Schools in the hearts and heads of everyone when it comes to educating our children. Lawton is the right place for making a better tomorrow today by enhancing the lives of our children through quality education." Joe Trimboli
Diego
Thu, 01/10/2013 - 9:05pm
Joe, You did see where Lawton is 112 in rank and one of the more economically challenged regions right? Might be the intent but failing a bit at execution. Unless Detroit Public Schools is your benchmark.
Robert Tulloch
Thu, 01/10/2013 - 9:18am
The PDF download for the district ranking is not formatted properly as a table, just a mass of test. Very poor. Searching is a pain. Please reformat.
Tracy Wolford
Thu, 01/10/2013 - 10:03am
Can you break the classification down between for-profit and non-profit charter schools? I would be very interested to see that. I really appreciate my Bridge emails each week! Thanks, Tracy Wolford
Ron French
Thu, 01/10/2013 - 10:29am
Very interesting question Tracy! Let me check to see if that is possible with the data we have and I'll let you know.
Tom
Thu, 01/10/2013 - 10:44am
Sorry, rankings like this with convoluted formulas are a joke. Dearborn and Crestwood for example (and others, just using them as an example) ahead of Northville, Novi, South Lyon, East Grand Rapids, etc..?. district/cities that are places where people want to move to and where the schools are known to be better (just look at the average test scores.. ALL OF THEM, including ACT, MME, AP Exams, etc.) and have better student bodies (unless you are the International Academy where you recruit kids and the gap between the top and bottom kids is not that great) and are being punished for it. The International Academy as Number 1? Good luck selling that after the football incident against Westland Lutheran (I'm sure the charter push too has something to do with it as well). This smells of an agenda and I could sense it after attending one of these meetings. I'm sure they'll be advocating for the EAA...
Ben
Thu, 01/10/2013 - 11:31am
@Tom Many of us know these rankings and formula for Value Added Scores are a joke, which is why it's interesting that the outcome plays out like this. These rankings and value added scores have been pushed by the same education reformers that herald charters, right to work, and other measures that favor dismantling traditional public schools. That's why it's GREAT to see data like this where traditional public schools on the whole prove that they stack up against "new is obviously better" schools no matter how you rank them. Now, as far as the individual rankings of school district compared to each other, that's always been a problem, no matter what formula you use to determine how they're stacked against one another.
Ann
Thu, 01/10/2013 - 1:42pm
Maybe so Ben but did you notice that the majority of the top ranked schools WERE "TRADITIONAL PUBLIC SCHOOLS" not charter schools? Educator
Tom
Thu, 01/10/2013 - 2:29pm
Teachers know the charter push has been a joke. Most people know what's going on but some of these politicians think they can pull a quick one on everyone. We know this formula- poverty=low achievement. Until that is fixed, the rankings will look similar no matter how you spin it... unless you punish districts for not getting the 5-10 minority/special education kids out of 1200+ students to get great test scores (the state grading system- another joke). That's why parents in some of these areas have begun to just ignore these rankings.
Tom
Thu, 01/10/2013 - 12:09pm
I meant the Star Academy. The International Academy should be there near the top. Sorry...
Diego
Thu, 01/10/2013 - 9:10pm
A joke Tom? Did you read how it is determined. It combines ecomomics and achievement. While Northville is a quality rated school providing quality education, it is also in one of the more ecomomically viable areas. When people make more and the schools is better funded, then the education level should reflect that. This is showing for example, that Grand Rapids, although not pumping out as many college ready students, is producing when you consider they are one of the poorer schools. As with any report, you need to understand what it is they are showing.
Tom
Sat, 01/12/2013 - 7:28pm
Diego, I think you should learn the difference between Grand Rapids and East Grand Grand Rapids first before you try to validate this data. It's still flawed. You're going to tell me that Dearborn Schools are really outperforming Novi and the other schools I mentioned? I've seen all of these districts in action and if you feel better sending your kids to schools according to this list then you go right ahead. The Star Academy's funding needs to be exposed too as they pulled many students out of the Dearborn and Crestwood Districts just because they offer an Arabic language class. That school lost so much credibility after the football match because of the behavior and then perception parents in the surrounding area have. I'm sure more people want to live in those districts that you are highlighting over the ones I've mentioned. I'm convinced that several districts are being punished because of a handful of students that are bringing down the vast majority of the district because of the "gap."
Wed, 01/30/2013 - 2:29pm
It's not a convoluted formula. VAM is a good tool to isolate the REAL variables: student outcomes. This data tells us that some underperforming schools or districts are actually doing a better job of affecting student achievement. It's no statistical achievement to say that a school's average test score is low. That's a 2-second spreadsheet in excel, and it doesn't tell you anything important. VAM tells us something important: Given that outside factors are a MAJOR (and some say THE MAJOR) factor in student success, which schools actually make a difference? The Coleman report of the 1960s (and it's update about a decade ago) showed conclusively that "external" factors such as income and family life have far more impact than funding levels on student success. It's a good measure, but it should certainly not be the ONLY measure to assess a school's effectiveness. The broad strokes can show trends or ideas for high-performing schools at certain income levels. What are they doing? What works? What is replicable? But at the individual district level, we lose our ability to draw major conclusions other than a certain school is performing better or worse than economic-peer institutions. Is there variance within the district? Probably. Are there reasons for that variance? Probably. Would that be interesting to policymakers at the local level? Is there one policy that will fix it all? Absolutely not.
Rich
Thu, 01/10/2013 - 11:53am
Without considering the per pupil funding for each district this analysis doesn't really indicate if any "value" was added compared to the amount of money spent. Districts that receive the state minimum yet achieve better results receive no benefit in this analysis when compared to districts that receive more than the state minimum yet achieve the same results as a state minimum district.
Thu, 01/10/2013 - 12:23pm
What about return on investment too? What about the wealthier schools that have the hold-harmless money and get higher per pupil spending then the schools that don't? Wouldn't that have to be a factor? What about schools that spend less public money and get great return on investment (higher test scores) with less per-pupil spending?
Bob Thompson
Thu, 01/10/2013 - 12:34pm
I am struck by your honest attempt to use a ranking system on schools. Unfortunately, your attempts are as futile as those who have come before you. The problem with data like this is (and always will be) validity. What do these numbers mean? And you point out the size of this proverbial rabbit hole by your own presentation - allowing the user to pick and choose from the catagories at the column headers. It seems so tragic that schools are so inundated and distracted by such meaningless data... and consequently (and most importantly) denied access to data that is meaningful to school improvement! I gladly admit that some schools need to change. But I am also scientifically (and skeptically) grounded enough to understand that outcome driven data systems don't add anything meaningful to the human story that unfolds in schools everyday.
Jack
Thu, 01/10/2013 - 1:36pm
There are serious problems with your rankings. Last year I think you said Atlanta schools were well above average and they were not. This year they are still ranked 231. They are a disaster - have lost about half their students, are broke, have been using non-certified teachers, picked a legal fight with the Intermediate School District - spent several hundred thousand dollars on legal fees and lost on all counts. During that fight for periods of time Atlanta schools failed to provide qualified services to special needs kids. They also spent funds inappropriately and will need to make restitution. They are being investigated for fraud - inflating the student counts on which state aid is based, probably doing the same with test scores. Previous Supt and Board president were forced out and a recall in progress for several other board members. Many Atlanta kids have transfered to neighboring districts and most are well behind their grade level when they transfer and need remedial work. State has to be giving serious consideration to stepping in and taking over - should probably have done that some time ago. District may well not survive. And you are still ranking them above average.
Jack
Fri, 01/11/2013 - 11:30am
Please explain "You Comment Is Awaiting Moderation." If you require documentation - these issues have been widely discussed over the last two years in both the Alpena News and The Montmorency County Tribune. The Alpena - Montmorency - Alcona Intermediate School District can also provide verification. If you can be so wrong about this district (and it may well be the worst example) - how can people have faith in the rest of the rankings. These rankings are important to people in these communities and they should be accurate.
Kurt
Fri, 01/11/2013 - 1:08pm
Where can I find the formula that was used? I'd like to see where my school ranks, but we must be too small. My school is Boyne Falls Public School.
Jason Beatty
Sun, 01/13/2013 - 11:12am
How were the schools selected? University High School in Ferndale (Ferndale Public Schools - not charter) serves 99% African American students, of which more than 75% qualify for free / reduced lunch. Our ACT composite average is in the 17's every year, we have 98% graduation rate, According to the most recent mischooldata.org data (2009-2010), 81% of our graduates attend college in the first 16 months following graduation and 58% of those earn 24 credits in their first year of college. Based on these numbers, we outperform Godwin Heights, but instead we weren't even included in this analysis.
Aarron Antcliff
Sun, 01/13/2013 - 9:35pm
Hello Mr. French, Has this same test been done in prior years? I am interested in comparing our school to the past. Aarron Antcliff
Rita Casey
Mon, 01/14/2013 - 12:10am
I applaud your use of an index that adjusts for the relative poverty of students, a factor that is an enormous and often overlooked part of what goes into scores that students achieve in testing. However, you haven't gone as far as you could with the data that are available: What's missing from this analysis are at least these two things: First is an explanation of what represents a meaningful difference in scores. For that, you would need additional information, such as the confidence intervals for the scores, as scores will naturally fluctuate due to measurement error, they aren't absolute indexes of students' performance. The "top 10" approach overplays tiny score differences as being much more important than they likely are. Second, even better would be for you to do this analysis across years, using scores from each of the past 3 or so years. The truly strong vs. weak performing schools are those that consistently score outside the range in which they are expected to perform.
Roxanna Transit
Fri, 01/25/2013 - 1:08pm
I'd love to see this ranking with a Sixth Column added - the per pupil allowance each of these schools receives. It seems to me that many of the schools listed have the highest per pupil allowances the state gives, while others such as Calumet receives funding at the lower tier - meaning they must be doing the most tremendous job with the low funding level the state gives them.
Julie Durham
Fri, 02/08/2013 - 10:20am
I am interested in knowing the methodology used for doing this research? Was student level data used? Was longitudinal data used or just information from one year? A truly reliable Value Added Measure would include all of these things, in addition to a link between student and teacher to measure the value added of individual teachers. For more information on how to best use value added measures, I would suggest the website below:http://www.carnegieknowledgenetwork.org/