See how low-income students fare in your Michigan school district

Different income, different reading skills

There is a frustratingly stubborn gap in the reading skills of Michigan students from low-income families and their wealthier classmates. Look up the percentage of poor students and non-poor students who were proficient or higher on the M-STEP third-grade English language arts test in 2017 by typing in the name of your school district.

Related: Once at rock bottom, this Northern Michigan elementary now produces stars

DistrictPoor studentsNon-poor students
TestedPassedPercentTestedPassedPercent
Zeeland1175849.628920872
Ypsilanti2132411.321<10*
Yale553054.5765471.1
Wyoming2506325.2502346
Wyandotte15057381176555.6
Woodland School2< 10*211047.6
Woodland Park Academy38< 10*10< 10*
Woodhaven-Brownstown1756738.320113868.7
Wolverine18< 10*3< 10*
Windemere Park Charter Academy512243.1301756.7
Winans Academy58< 10*4< 10*
Williamston231147.8897280.9
William C. Abney Academy52< 10*1< 10*
Will Carleton Charter School Academy2< 10*241666.7
Whittemore-Prescott471940.47< 10*
Whitmore Lake301136.7271659.3
Whitehall753040765369.7
Whiteford9< 10*392153.8
Whitefish1< 10*0 0
White Pine Academy4< 10*6< 10*
White Pigeon41< 10*251040
White Cloud411843.917< 10*
Westwood Heights41< 10*1< 10*
Westwood131107.610< 10*
Weston24< 10*5< 10*
Western903538.91318766.4
West Village Academy42133111< 10*
West Ottawa26913851.318213373.1
West MI Academy of Environmental Science492040.8231773.9
West MI Academy of Arts and Academics20< 10*412253.7
West Iron431330.221< 10*
West Branch-Rose City944244.7433069.8
West Bloomfield902628.924115363.5
Wells Township1< 10*0 0
Webberville282071.4251872
Wayne-Westland5789416.326512045.3
Wayland Union1044442.31308162.3
Waverly1497248.3543259.3
Watervliet552138.2351645.7
Watersmeet13< 10*6< 10*
Waterford Montessori Academy5< 10*271659.3
Waterford3541313724313555.6
Washington-Parks Academy1533120.335< 10*
Warrendale Charter Academy812024.72< 10*
Warren Woods1022625.5884045.5
Warren Consolidated6261883040521252.3
Walton Charter Academy79< 10*10< 10*
Walled Lake2426024.874642557
Walkerville17< 10*4< 10*
Walker Charter Academy27< 10*473778.7
Waldron9< 10*7< 10*
Walden Green Montessori7< 10*11< 10*
Wakefield-Marenisco4< 10*12< 10*
Voyageur Academy651015.44< 10*
Vista Charter Academy641828.17< 10*
Vicksburg633352.41006969
Vestaburg24< 10*10< 10*
Vassar431125.6151066.7
Vanguard Charter Academy341132.4513160.8
Vandercook Lake752330.7311445.2
Vanderbilt Charter Academy362158.311< 10*
Vanderbilt2< 10*0 0
Van Dyke1472617.7561628.6
Van Buren1802513.91124641.1
Utica62522836.51,25078763
University Yes Academy44< 10*5< 10*
University Preparatory Science and Math (PSAD)572035.1291241.4
University Preparatory Academy (PSAD)118332821< 10*
Universal Learning Academy50153014< 10*
Universal Academy51< 10*0 0
Unionville-Sebewaing251144211257.1
Union City33< 10*251144
Ubly20< 10*161168.8
Troy1235544.780258873.3
Triumph Academy462247.8361952.8
Trillium Academy351440201470
Tri County1023029.4512752.9
Trenton41< 10*1346447.8
Traverse City29310535.842725559.7
Tipton Academy53183412< 10*
Timbuktu Academy39< 10*0 0
Timberland Academy661015.25< 10*
Three Rivers1315441.2815770.4
Three Oaks Public School Academy651116.92< 10*
Three Lakes Academy7< 10*5< 10*
Thornapple Kellogg843440.51369066.2
The Paris Academy4< 10*8< 10*
The New Standard Academy492040.85< 10*
The James and Grace Lee Boggs School7< 10*6< 10*
The Dearborn Academy441840.91< 10*
Tekonsha13< 10*6< 10*
Tecumseh723447.21529763.8
Taylor International Academy11< 10*4< 10*
Taylor Exemplar Academy551832.7271763
Taylor4138320.11174336.8
Tawas482245.8362363.9
Tahquamenon321546.9211152.4
Swartz Creek1285139.81206150.8
Swan Valley522650785367.9
Suttons Bay24< 10*7< 10*
Superior Central26< 10*6< 10*
Summit Academy North873034.5401537.5
Summit Academy24< 10*19< 10*
Summerfield15< 10*402767.5
Success Mile Academy42< 10*4< 10*
Sturgis2267734.120< 10*
Stockbridge381847.4543666.7
Stephenson17< 10*161062.5
State Street Academy15< 10*7< 10*
Starr Detroit Academy971616.57< 10*
Star International Academy1094036.712< 10*
Stanton Township11< 10*3< 10*
Standish-Sterling562646.4463269.6
St. Louis51< 10*271451.9
St. Joseph592135.61338765.4
St. Johns702535.71167564.7
St. Ignace10< 10*15< 10*
St. Charles24< 10*251872
Springport492040.821< 10*
Spring Lake282382.114612484.9
Sparta794455.7906268.9
Southwest Detroit Community School59< 10*2< 10*
Southgate1213125.61155951.3
Southfield2728330.51556843.9
South Redford1644426.8752938.7
South Pointe Scholars Charter Academy321134.4533260.4
South Lyon100303049532064.6
South Lake892730.3352057.1
South Haven762431.6613557.4
South Canton Scholars Charter Academy17< 10*704665.7
South Arbor Charter Academy17< 10*674059.7
Sodus Twp #55< 10*2< 10*
Sigel Twp. #4F3< 10*3< 10*
Shepherd642031.3733547.9
Shelby801721.312< 10*
Schoolcraft251144492959.2
Sault Ste. Marie703448.6453373.3
Saugatuck211047.6313096.8
Saranac461532.6422559.5
Sarah J. Webber Media Arts Academy21< 10*3< 10*
Sandusky411946.3332060.6
Sand Creek291344.8301860
Saline341029.431622169.9
Saginaw Township150392617010461.2
Saginaw Preparatory Academy35< 10*5< 10*
Saginaw4128420.4834250.6
Rutherford Winans Academy39< 10*0 0
Rudyard37< 10*15< 10*
Royal Oak712535.232020865
Ross-Hill Academy12< 10*1< 10*
Roseville20948231533321.6
Roscommon411331.7271244.4
Romulus1444329.9511631.4
Romeo873337.927916559.1
Rogers City191368.414< 10*
Rockford81303745728361.9
Rochester934245.294768372.1
Riverview833339.81176454.7
Riverside Academy731723.30 0
River Valley17< 10*191368.4
River Rouge961515.6351337.1
River City Scholars Charter Academy5511204< 10*
Ridge Park Charter Academy581932.8171270.6
Richmond341647.1583560.3
Richfield Public School Academy75< 10*4< 10*
Republic-Michigamme3< 10*3< 10*
Renaissance Public School Academy27< 10*201575
Regents Academy1< 10*0 0
Regent Park Scholars Charter Academy811012.31< 10*
Reeths-Puffer1515536.41327355.3
Reese321959.418< 10*
Reed City811822.2472042.6
Redford Union1142622.825< 10*
Reading32< 10*18< 10*
Reach Charter Academy601321.715< 10*
Ravenna311238.7321959.4
Rapid River5< 10*6< 10*
Quincy412048.8362158.3
Quest Charter Academy572340.4271451.9
Prevail Academy561119.613< 10*
Powell2< 10*2< 10*
Potterville251248382360.5
Posen13< 10*7< 10*
Portland4623501117769.4
Portage1506140.745633072.4
Port Huron38010527.622512153.8
Pontiac Academy for Excellence51< 10*18< 10*
Pontiac221311458< 10*
Plymouth-Canton1756637.790859966
Plymouth Scholars Charter Academy8< 10*815669.1
Plymouth Educational Center Charter School34< 10*5< 10*
Plainwell712332.41288969.5
Pittsford27< 10*10< 10*
Pine River491632.7261557.7
Pinconning591932.2382360.5
Pinckney26< 10*1226049.2
Pickford11< 10*16< 10*
Pewamo-Westphalia10< 10*11< 10*
Petoskey712433.81086963.9
Perry391230.8392564.1
Pentwater7< 10*131184.6
Pennfield752229.3724055.6
Pellston21< 10*11< 10*
Peck16< 10*8< 10*
Paw Paw652233.8835566.3
Parchment541833.3452760
Paramount Charter Academy34< 10*17< 10*
Paragon Academy552036.4301756.7
Pansophia Academy28< 10*5< 10*
Oxford621930.623212855.2
Owosso1363727.2904347.8
Owendale-Gagetown10< 10*2< 10*
Ovid-Elsie592542.4362466.7
Otsego674364.21138373.5
Oscoda651726.2171058.8
Orchard View1123833.9381744.7
Ontonagon6< 10*9< 10*
Onsted441943.2523465.4
Onekama19< 10*15< 10*
Onaway341029.419< 10*
Olivet29< 10*574273.7
Old Redford Academy1174034.221< 10*
Okemos441738.624518173.9
Ojibway Charter School7< 10*3< 10*
Oakside Scholars Charter Academy68< 10*10< 10*
Oakridge1043634.6492959.2
Oakland International44< 10*3< 10*
Oakland Academy13< 10*131184.6
Oak Park2124420.827< 10*
Novi241041.747432368.1
Nottawa6< 10*11< 10*
Norway-Vulcan26< 10*231252.2
Northwest1215041.31025553.9
Northville241145.851937071.3
Northview1084541.71166354.3
Northridge Academy33< 10*0 0
Northport7< 10*7< 10*
North Star Academy13< 10*14< 10*
North Saginaw Charter Academy5511203< 10*
North Muskegon251560503468
North Huron16< 10*14< 10*
North Dickinson7< 10*13< 10*
North Central11< 10*5< 10*
North Branch874147.1814859.3
North Adams-Jerome18< 10*3< 10*
Noor International Academy12< 10*131292.3
Niles1555032.31065047.2
NICE291551.7684363.2
Newaygo791417.7481939.6
New Paradigm Glazer-Loving Academy39< 10*0 0
New Paradigm College Prep12< 10*0 0
New Lothrop16< 10*352160
New Haven521223.1531630.2
New Buffalo241145.8211361.9
New Branches Charter Academy18< 10*6< 10*
New Beginnings Academy21< 10*0 0
New Bedford Academy7< 10*3< 10*
Negaunee411843.9834453
Napoleon502754453475.6
Nah Tah Wahsh Public School Academy15< 10*0 0
Muskegon Montessori Academy for Environmental Change13< 10*4< 10*
Muskegon Heights Public School Academy System52< 10*2< 10*
Muskegon2243013.427< 10*
Munising25< 10*23< 10*
Multicultural Academy9< 10*0 0
Mt. Pleasant963738.51387755.8
Mt. Morris125201612< 10*
Mt. Clemens Montessori Academy7< 10*432558.1
Mount Clemens571119.321< 10*
Morrice15< 10*9< 10*
Morley Stanwood67< 10*23< 10*
Morey Montessori Public School Academy6< 10*2< 10*
Morenci24< 10*16< 10*
Moran Twp3< 10*1< 10*
Montrose612032.8382257.9
Montague591627.1553869.1
Montabella41< 10*18< 10*
Monroe2656926975253.6
Mona Shores112282516810059.5
Momentum Academy10< 10*1< 10*
Mio-AuSable221045.512< 10*
Millington491428.6321753.1
Mildred C. Wells Preparatory Academy23< 10*0 0
Milan481327.1833947
Mid-Michigan Leadership Academy38< 10*1< 10*
Midland Academy of Advanced and Creative Studies5< 10*14< 10*
Midland2028240.631422371
Mid Peninsula12< 10*2< 10*
Michigan Virtual Charter Academy932931.2311754.8
Michigan Technical Academy882528.419< 10*
Michigan School for the Deaf3< 10*2< 10*
Michigan School for the Arts32< 10*1< 10*
Michigan Mathematics and Science Academy44< 10*0 0
Michigan Great Lakes Virtual Academy841214.3181161.1
Michigan Educational Choice Center801012.515< 10*
Michigan Connections Academy461737412663.4
Michigan Center491734.7462043.5
Metro Charter Academy612947.5241354.2
Mesick321031.312< 10*
Merritt Academy15< 10*271348.1
Merrill15< 10*8< 10*
Meridian481327.1291034.5
Menominee572442.1472246.8
Mendon241041.718< 10*
Memphis19< 10*401845
Melvindale-N. Allen Park1624729291655.2
McBain472144.7331957.6
Mayville271244.420< 10*
Mattawan511427.520214772.8
Mason Co. Eastern25< 10*7< 10*
Mason Co. Central602033.3321546.9
Mason (Monroe)442147.7332987.9
Mason (Ingham)572035.11479161.9
Marysville643453.11499865.8
Martin Luther King, Jr. Education Center Academy312374.22< 10*
Martin302066.710< 10*
Marshall Academy15< 10*16< 10*
Marshall1093834.91066359.4
Marquette531935.81649054.9
Marlette451635.612< 10*
Marion21< 10*11< 10*
Marcellus231043.5131076.9
Mar Lee2010509< 10*
Maple Valley571526.329< 10*
Manton39< 10*321959.4
Manistique36< 10*15< 10*
Manistee661725.8422354.8
Manchester13< 10*401742.5
Mancelona53< 10*15< 10*
Madison-Carver Academy691420.313< 10*
Madison Academy19< 10*5< 10*
Madison (Oakland)562137.55< 10*
Madison (Lenawee)783747.4522853.8
Macomb Montessori Academy12< 10*0 0
Mackinaw City8< 10*7< 10*
MacDowell Preparatory Academy29< 10*2< 10*
Ludington832428.9704564.3
Lowell1075248.616310665
Livonia2839232.572943759.9
Livingston Classical Cyber Academy3< 10*151173.3
Litchfield5< 10*6< 10*
Linden Charter Academy75< 10*2< 10*
Linden592135.61188168.6
Lincoln Park3298626.1562442.9
Lincoln1391611.51094844
Lighthouse Academy4< 10*0 0
Light of the World Academy1< 10*17< 10*
Leslie452657.8362569.4
Les Cheneaux9< 10*7< 10*
Leland12< 10*191157.9
Legacy Charter Academy861416.32< 10*
Leelanau Montessori Public School Academy3< 10*6< 10*
Lawton402152.5362363.9
Lawrence261038.59< 10*
Laurus Academy572442.1241458.3
Lapeer1656740.61478960.5
Lansing Charter Academy701115.711< 10*
Lansing65313821.12007035
L'Anse Creuse2527730.642025761.2
L'Anse24< 10*14< 10*
Landmark Academy351440231147.8
Lamphere1142320.2933537.6
Lakewood693855.1635181
LakeVille491836.7311651.6
Lakeview (Montcalm)361438.9352571.4
Lakeview (Macomb)994444.420310149.8
Lakeview (Calhoun)1803821.11347354.5
Lakeshore (Berrien)622845.21298767.4
Lake Shore (Macomb)772228.61306449.2
Lake Orion110555044631069.5
Lake Linden-Hubbell221150181583.3
Lake Fenton361952.81126255.4
Lake City691318.8241354.2
Laingsburg18< 10*533769.8
Knapp Charter Academy491326.5301653.3
Kingston25< 10*171270.6
Kingsley472655.3544277.8
Kingsbury Country Day School3< 10*22< 10*
Keystone Academy301653.3553869.1
Keys Grace Academy39< 10*0 0
Kentwood4201854417913072.6
Kent City773748.1393076.9
Kenowa Hills1064138.7916268.1
Kelloggsville1223226.2191368.4
Kearsley1605333.1573561.4
Kalkaska823239341852.9
Kaleva Norman Dickson34< 10*10< 10*
Kalamazoo71017224.226019073.1
Joy Preparatory Academy35< 10*3< 10*
Joseph K. Lumsden Bahweting Anishnabe Academy432046.5231356.5
Jonesville561526.8431432.6
Jo-Lewiston311651.618< 10*
Jenison1075248.623817071.4
Jefferson International Academy37< 10*3< 10*
Jefferson633352.4412458.5
Jackson2717226.61027169.6
Ithaca491530.6371745.9
Island City Academy5< 10*19< 10*
Ishpeming32< 10*12< 10*
Ironwood371745.9241250
Iron Mountain241562.5161275
Ionia Twp #22< 10*1< 10*
Ionia1195042906167.8
International Academy of Saginaw17< 10*14< 10*
International Academy Flint761215.810< 10*
Innocademy Allegan Campus5< 10*3< 10*
Innocademy8< 10*402460
Inland Lakes23< 10*171058.8
Imlay City943335.1472348.9
Ida13< 10*664872.7
ICademy Global1< 10*10< 10*
Huron Valley1585333.545627660.5
Huron Academy441125331030.3
Huron651624.61286450
Hudsonville975859.836928777.8
Hudson421433.3211152.4
Howell1345641.835722362.5
Houghton-Portage271037523771.2
Houghton Lake541120.4181055.6
Hopkins472451.1694971
Hope of Detroit Academy831720.52< 10*
Hope Academy of West Michigan34< 10*0 0
Hope Academy39< 10*10< 10*
Honey Creek Community School1< 10*272281.5
Homer621829271659.3
Holton54203714< 10*
Holt1695532.524014058.3
Holly Academy5< 10*956669.5
Holly933032.31146859.6
Holland1645936624166.1
Hillsdale Preparatory School5< 10*10< 10*
Hillsdale592542.4231356.5
Hillman21< 10*19< 10*
Highpoint Virtual Academy of Michigan48< 10*11< 10*
Highland Park Public School Academy System41< 10*5< 10*
Hesperia46< 10*27< 10*
Henry Ford Academy: School for Creative Studies (PSAD)55< 10*6< 10*
Hemlock24< 10*402255
Hazel Park1311813.7521121.2
Hastings933840.9915156
Haslett542953.714010977.9
Hartland622845.230021070
Hartford841113.114< 10*
Hart931516.1211152.4
Harrison702434.3301343.3
Harper Woods701724.322< 10*
Harper Creek872629.9956366.3
Harbor Springs7< 10*483062.5
Harbor Beach17< 10*151280
Hanover-Horton311238.7554378.2
Hanley International Academy631930.25< 10*
Hancock301550281967.9
Hamtramck Academy592745.80 0
Hamtramck1732715.64< 10*
Hamilton Academy32< 10*3< 10*
Hamilton60274515210166.4
Hale2010507< 10*
Hagar Twp #65< 10*0 0
Gwinn55< 10*22< 10*
Gull Lake511835.318111261.9
Grosse Pointe794455.741334082.3
Grosse Ile10< 10*1107971.8
Greenville1496140.91509462.7
Greater Heights Academy51< 10*1< 10*
Great Oaks Academy722636.18< 10*
Great Lakes Academy16< 10*1< 10*
Grass Lake29< 10*873439.1
Grant741216.2431944.2
Grandville1034442.722614061.9
Grand Traverse Academy20< 10*785064.1
Grand River Academy42< 10*412868.3
Grand Rapids Ellington Academy of Arts & Technology10< 10*2< 10*
Grand Rapids Child Discovery Center15< 10*271763
Grand Rapids1,09021519.71557447.7
Grand Ledge108413826416361.7
Grand Haven1558252.925919474.9
Grand Blanc Academy47< 10*1< 10*
Grand Blanc2048240.236223966
Goodrich30< 10*1025856.9
Godwin Heights1334433.114< 10*
Godfrey-Lee1032726.25< 10*
Gobles382052.6191263.2
Global Tech Academy24< 10*1< 10*
Global Preparatory Academy20< 10*0 0
Global Heights Academy47< 10*0 0
Glenn4< 10*2< 10*
Glen Lake15< 10*271451.9
Gladwin783038.5493163.3
Gladstone452248.9564071.4
Gibraltar732635.61789955.6
George Washington Carver48< 10*4< 10*
George Crockett Academy43< 10*1< 10*
Genesee STEM Academy37< 10*4< 10*
Genesee34< 10*6< 10*
GEE White Academy44< 10*0 0
GEE Edmonson Academy25< 10*0 0
Gaylord1275341.71106256.4
Garden City1286853.11017069.3
Galesburg-Augusta441431.8341544.1
Fulton15< 10*221254.5
Fruitport1014443.6654569.2
Fremont752938.7623353.2
Freeland4016401309270.8
Frederick Douglass International Academy14< 10*2< 10*
Fraser1716437.418310356.3
Frankfort-Elberta12< 10*181477.8
Frankenmuth12< 10*613252.5
Francis Reh PSA40< 10*1< 10*
Fowlerville873439.11288062.5
Fowler9< 10*242083.3
Four Corners Montessori Academy11< 10*412151.2
Fortis Academy572645.6261557.7
Forest Park23< 10*14< 10*
Forest Hills82323963543869
Forest Area20< 10*5< 10*
Forest Academy23< 10*12< 10*
Flushing1214133.91609660
Flint4004611.529< 10*
Flat Rock552138.2744864.9
Flat River Academy6< 10*1< 10*
Flagship Charter Academy721622.22< 10*
Fitzgerald1573220.421< 10*
Ferndale961111.5462145.7
Fenton691724.61568957.1
Fennville711419.717< 10*
Faxon Language Immersion Academy3< 10*9< 10*
Farwell451840401845
Farmington1383827.551431661.5
Fairview13< 10*6< 10*
Excelsior4< 10*2< 10*
Excel Charter Academy432148.8403587.5
Ewen-Trout Creek5< 10*3< 10*
Evergreen Academy4< 10*6< 10*
Evart Public Schools381642.116< 10*
Essexville-Hampton481939.6633961.9
Escuela Avancemos!46< 10*1< 10*
Escanaba1032524.3633555.6
Engadine12< 10*2< 10*
Endeavor Charter Academy661116.711< 10*
Elm River2< 10*0 0
Ellsworth13< 10*6< 10*
Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker311445.2312477.4
Elk Rapids321650503060
El-Hajj Malik El-Shabazz Academy31< 10*3< 10*
Edwardsburg793645.61159885.2
Education Achievement System-EAS229114.814< 10*
Ecorse541222.26< 10*
Eau Claire572238.66< 10*
Eaton Rapids933638.7693855.1
Eaton Academy22< 10*14< 10*
Easton Twp #61< 10*6< 10*
East Shore Leadership Academy18< 10*0 0
East Lansing853844.717112271.3
East Jordan401332.5251456
East Jackson51< 10*19< 10*
East Grand Rapids7< 10*21017884.8
East Detroit135231735< 10*
East China842327.421113061.6
East Arbor Charter Academy331339.4442659.1
Eagle's Nest Academy32< 10*0 0
Eagle Crest Charter Academy432558.1423071.4
Durand571729.8311341.9
Dundee421638.1593457.6
Dryden17< 10*181161.1
Dr. Joseph F. Pollack Academic Center of Excellence701927.1281242.9
Dowagiac Union1422517.635< 10*
Dove Academy of Detroit49< 10*0 0
Dollar Bay-Tamarack City Area K-12 School14< 10*12< 10*
Dexter281346.423413758.5
DeWitt421842.918311965
Detroit Service Learning Academy14330210 0
Detroit Premier Academy71< 10*4< 10*
Detroit Merit Charter Academy762938.29< 10*
Detroit Leadership Academy44< 10*0 0
Detroit Innovation Academy461021.70 0
Detroit Enterprise Academy781519.22< 10*
Detroit Edison Public School Academy1065854.710< 10*
Detroit Community Schools451635.63< 10*
Detroit Achievement Academy15< 10*0 0
Detroit Academy of Arts & Sciences88< 10*8< 10*
Detroit2,9472739.34145914.3
DeTour Arts and Technology Academy2< 10*3< 10*
Detour6< 10*3< 10*
Delton-Kellogg521019.2321443.8
Deckerville38< 10*12< 10*
Decatur421638.1181161.1
Dearborn Heights #71382518.1371027
Dearborn1,17339333.534318955.1
Davison21211252.821413161.2
David Ellis Academy West581932.8211047.6
David Ellis Academy33< 10*4< 10*
Dansville14< 10*271451.9
Da Vinci Instittue18< 10*4< 10*
Croswell-Lexington733142.5695173.9
Crossroads Charter Academy241041.711< 10*
Cross Creek Charter Academy251456584679.3
Crestwood1997537.7875866.7
Crescent Academy971919.6271037
Creative Technologies Academy3< 10*18< 10*
Creative Montessori Academy451431.1492142.9
Crawford AuSable883438.6443272.7
Covert22< 10*0 0
Countryside Academy47< 10*6< 10*
Corunna842732.1452453.3
Coopersville863338.41147162.3
Constantine621727.4502346
Conner Creek Academy East51< 10*4< 10*
Concord Academy - Petoskey8< 10*8< 10*
Concord Academy - Boyne2< 10*9< 10*
Concord21< 10*201155
Comstock Park742331.1532547.2
Comstock902527.8261765.4
Commonwealth Community Development Academy27< 10*0 0
Columbia362466.7523771.2
Colon26< 10*24< 10*
Coloma662639.4331751.5
Colfax Twp.1< 10*1< 10*
Coleman27< 10*211257.1
Cole Academy15< 10*14< 10*
Coldwater1082624.1935357
Clio1316851.9985960.2
Clintondale981313.325< 10*
Clinton221045.5512651
Climax-Scotts23< 10*16< 10*
Clawson37< 10*612642.6
Clarkston1104339.141426163
Clarenceville972222.7542342.6
Clare632133.3613354.1
Chippewa Valley2808931.882145154.9
Chippewa Hills985051523261.5
Chesaning Union542546.3302376.7
Chelsea21< 10*1519059.6
Cheboygan802430332266.7
Chatfield School15< 10*392153.8
Chassell Township12< 10*10< 10*
Charyl Stockwell Academy8< 10*936468.8
Charlton Heston Academy451533.36< 10*
Charlotte953536.8815466.7
Charlevoix Montessori Academy for the Arts1< 10*0 0
Charlevoix31< 10*382360.5
Chandler Woods Charter Academy19< 10*654670.8
Chandler Park Academy15033228< 10*
Cesar Chavez Academy1574226.85< 10*
Centreville24< 10*251664
Central Montcalm771418.2501734
Central Lake9< 10*3< 10*
Central Academy381334.29< 10*
Center Line1432920.3461634.8
Cedar Springs1062624.51516543
Cassopolis471429.8201260
Cass City391128.2372670.3
Caseville11< 10*7< 10*
Carsonville13< 10*14< 10*
Carson City-Crystal37102718< 10*
Carrollton801316.331< 10*
Caro662030.3442045.5
Carney-Nadeau13< 10*6< 10*
Carman-Ainsworth2097234.4583051.7
Capac31< 10*331236.4
Canton Charter Academy11< 10*705274.3
Caniff Liberty Academy32< 10*1< 10*
Camden-Frontier221254.516< 10*
Calumet583153.4483470.8
Caledonia66355324717872.1
Cadillac1438458.7937479.6
Byron Center Charter School9< 10*171270.6
Byron Center774355.823519984.7
Byron311238.7271451.9
Burton Glen Charter Academy771215.64< 10*
Burt Township3< 10*0 0
Burr Oak18< 10*6< 10*
Bullock Creek562442.9644671.9
Buckley15< 10*14< 10*
Buchanan611626.2522650
Brown City391743.6261973.1
Bronson511835.3271451.9
Britton Deerfield23< 10*12< 10*
Brimley29< 10*14< 10*
Brighton714056.335625872.5
Bridgman26< 10*382155.3
Bridgeport-Spaulding70< 10*20< 10*
Bridge Academy761215.80 0
Breitung Twp573052.6714867.6
Breckenridge27< 10*221359.1
Brandywine561323.2371745.9
Brandon652132.3945154.3
Branch Line School5< 10*12< 10*
Bradford Academy64< 10*12< 10*
Boyne Falls5< 10*1< 10*
Boyne City442147.7543972.2
Bloomingdale682536.86< 10*
Bloomfield Hills21< 10*32221767.4
Blissfield281242.9552952.7
Black River Public School17< 10*522650
Birmingham421126.252234365.7
Birch Run772735.1572645.6
Big Rapids653249.2744763.5
Big Jackson4< 10*1< 10*
Big Bay De Noc13< 10*5< 10*
Bessemer211257.1292586.2
Berrien Springs853237.6351954.3
Berlin Twp #32< 10*2< 10*
Berkley441534.127115858.3
Benzie Co. Central672029.9472553.2
Benton Harbor Charter School Academy47< 10*0 0
Benton Harbor125< 10*25< 10*
Bentley46< 10*15< 10*
Bendle863034.92< 10*
Bellevue331339.413< 10*
Bellaire7< 10*13< 10*
Belding862124.4432353.5
Beecher61< 10*5< 10*
Bedford813138.321314668.5
Beaverton47< 10*15< 10*
Bear Lake8< 10*9< 10*
Beal City19< 10*28< 10*
Bay City Academy27< 10*12< 10*
Bay City3361043122410747.8
Battle Creek Montessori Academy11< 10*4< 10*
Battle Creek2573312.835< 10*
Bath371745.9523261.5
Bark River311135.515< 10*
Baraga10< 10*6< 10*
Bangor Twp (Bay)1033029.1653452.3
Bangor Twp #82< 10*0 0
Bangor (Van Buren)761418.411< 10*
Baldwin441227.36< 10*
Bad Axe341338.2261661.5
Avondale902628.91428056.3
AuTrain-Onota3< 10*0 0
August Academy1< 10*1< 10*
Au Gres-Sims251352151173.3
Atlanta16< 10*6< 10*
Atherton43< 10*2< 10*
Athens221045.5251768
Ashley13< 10*5< 10*
Arts and Technology Academy of Pontiac33< 10*19< 10*
Armada331030.3895056.2
Arenac Eastern4< 10*0 0
Arbor Academy311135.57< 10*
Ann Arbor Learning Community4< 10*10< 10*
Ann Arbor2827727.387663372.3
Anchor Bay924751.129517860.3
American Montessori Academy41< 10*341338.2
American International Academy41< 10*4< 10*
Alpena1365036.81105650.9
Almont291862.1725576.4
Alma892528.1653249.2
Allendale622032.31519562.9
Allen Park773342.91759755.4
Allegan1174235.9583560.3
Algonac482041.7713853.5
Alcona341235.312< 10*
Alba12< 10*1< 10*
Alanson12< 10*7< 10*
Akron-Fairgrove141071.43< 10*
Airport882933884247.7
Advanced Technology Academy751317.38< 10*
Adrian1444833.3633250.8
Addison391743.6281139.3
Adams Township231147.8151066.7
Achieve Charter Academy121083.3745777
Academy of Warren69< 10*3< 10*
Academy of International Studies31< 10*4< 10*
Academy for Business and Technology541018.55< 10*
Statewide54,17015,75629.150,08030,24460.4

* Not published by the state.

Source: 2016-17 M-Step results from the Michigan Center for Educational Performance and Information

Facts matter. Trust matters. Journalism matters.

If you learned something from the story you're reading please consider supporting our work. Your donation allows us to keep our Michigan-focused reporting and analysis free and accessible to all. All donations are voluntary, but for as little as $1 you can become a member of Bridge Club and support freedom of the press in Michigan during a crucial election year.

Pay with VISA Pay with MasterCard Pay with American Express Donate now

Comment Form

Add new comment

Dear Reader: We value your thoughts and criticism on the articles, but insist on civility. Criticizing comments or ideas is welcome, but Bridge won’t tolerate comments that are false or defamatory or that demean, personally attack, spread hate or harmful stereotypes. Violating these standards could result in a ban.

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
CAPTCHA
This question is for testing whether or not you are a human visitor and to prevent automated spam submissions.

Comments

Chuck Jordan
Thu, 04/26/2018 - 1:19pm

I wonder how many of the students are English Language Learners? Also comparison between small schools and large ones is interesting.

***
Thu, 04/26/2018 - 2:40pm

What is their definition of "poor" and "non poor"?

Marilee Greene
Thu, 04/26/2018 - 4:40pm

What about housing insecurity? Do the students move around a lot? In inner city schools, students move frequently. Retention of students is a big asset. I’d be interested in knowing the data on this. Congratulations to the staff and the students fo their hard work.
.

duane
Fri, 04/27/2018 - 11:23am

How does family financial status influence a child's learning? What are the elements of learning, is it desire to learn, is it encouragement to learn, is it access to books and teacher, is it doing the homework/studying, is it having a 'quite' place to study, etc.?

The only way the information is useful is looking beyond the financial numbers and asking what in the learning process is different when compare to results in other demographics? Is their more support/encouragement for learning and studying, are examples/models of academic success that have facilitate financial/family success?

Read the articles about reading success in Cadillac and the lesson from the Teacher of the Year, use those as a reference and describe how the financial status of parents impact the student's learning. Once we know this that we have something to work on to improve learning, simply saying someone is 'poor' does not relegate them to lack of learning success nor does it give us something to work on to improve the learning success.